1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't Activate Elite on VM after Sleipnir, questionable mobile network state

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thrustinj, Jul 20, 2013.

  1. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    Just did a root and rom and I can't activate it on on VM.

    Service State is "In service", I've got PRL 61007, -87dBm 0 asu on CDMA - EvDo rev A. What worries me is that it says the Mobile Network State is Disconnected. My other VM Optimus V works fine.

    I have a Mac, so I don't think I can run a PRL update without the right software.

    UPDATE

    Went into the testing menus *#*#4636#*#* and could not open the Phone Information; crashed out. The other menus work fine.

    "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly".

    UPDATE

    The only thing I have in SETTINGS - WIRELESS & NETWORK SETTINGS - MOBILE NETWORKS is "Data enabled - Enable data access over Mobile Network."

    UPDATE

    At certain times I have blue wi-fi signal and blue cell signal, but when I try to run the VM Activate app, it shuts off wi-fi and the cell bars go grey (I'm guessing that's a lower cell network speed).

    Sorry, just trying to give as many details as possible.

    UPDATE

    Managed to catch blue cell bars and ran the phone information secret menu again. Got the Phone Information menu to work. Trying to switch between CDMA/GSM auto and separate CDMA and GSM only settings.

    UPDATE

    Put stock VM rom back on it and it's still not connecting. When I run the My Account program, it fails the Voice test, passes Data and says SMS failed and to select update profile which may solve the problem. I have no idea what that means.
     

    Advertisement

  2. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    Went into the testing menus *#*#4636#*#* and could not open the Phone Information; crashed out. The other menus work fine.
     
  3. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    Went into the testing menus *#*#4636#*#* and could not open the Phone Information; crashed out. The other menus work fine.

    "The process com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly".
     
  4. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    The only thing I have in SETTINGS - WIRELESS & NETWORK SETTINGS - MOBILE NETWORKS is "Data enabled - Enable data access over Mobile Network."
     
  5. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    At certain times I have blue wi-fi signal and blue cell signal, but when I try to run the VM Activate app, it shuts off wi-fi and the cell bars go grey (I'm guessing that's a lower cell network speed).

    Sorry, just trying to give as many details as possible.
     
  6. starkraving

    starkraving Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    2,484
    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013

    Apr 27, 2013
    2,484
    1,363
    323
    Male
    Contractor
    Las Vegas, Nv
    Odd...I'd recommend the soft brick restore flash that's stickied in the forum here and get back to stock, reroot and try again.
     
  7. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    No access to a Windows machine.

    Looks like it's having the flickering 2g/3g problem other people are complaining about.
     
  8. cfreeman90

    cfreeman90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    219
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    219
    41
    43
    Male
    Roselle New Jersey
    Did you try booting your phone into "recovery" and wiping cache & dalvic cache, then re-booting??
     
  9. thrustinj

    thrustinj Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013

    Jul 20, 2013
    11
    0
    15
    I ended up calling VM. They gave me a ## service number to put in my phone number (over writing the previous owner) and a new MSID. Then it worked.

    I'll reroot it tonight.

    I'm sorry I can't remember the service number.
     

Share This Page

Loading...