1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't add Contacts using Oxygen Gingerbread?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thebillington, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. thebillington

    thebillington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    130
    11
    58
    Male
    Student, Freelance Dev
    Newcastle, UK
    Hello all,

    I finally bit the bullet today and Flashed Oxygen Gingerbread onto my HTC desire and so far I love it. But I have tried to add new contacts to my phone by long pressing their phone number, selecting add contact, but everytime I save it it doesn't come up in contacts. When I do this however their name does appear on the text, and in my call log.

    I then tried to go to Contacts and manually enter a new contact, but when I pressed done and it said it was saving, the contact never appeared on the list and all I'm faced with is a blank page saying "You don't have any contacts to display"

    Any help is much appreciated guys. Feeling like a bit of a loner here :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    In contacts, press menu. There should be a display / view option. You can choose which types of contacts you can see.
     
    thebillington likes this.
  3. thebillington

    thebillington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    130
    11
    58
    Male
    Student, Freelance Dev
    Newcastle, UK
    Thanks, I've managed to add some contacts, but they are only the ones that linked to my GoogleMail account. I still can't add any contacts that I've added manually and I can't find the option that will let me :/

    Also I use a SureSignal Booster from Vodafone and since flashing the custom ROM I've been getting some pretty dire signal. Is it possible that the new ROM has kicked my phone off the sure signal box?

    Thanks so much for all the help! And sorry for all the questions just I'd rather get some first hand experience from someone who knows their stuff.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Contacts ...

    So you went into contacts, menu, display options? There you have selected each type of contact to display?

    What type are you adding as?
     
  5. thebillington

    thebillington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    130
    11
    58
    Male
    Student, Freelance Dev
    Newcastle, UK
    When I go into Display options I am only given the choices:

    Only Contacts with Phones (Tickbox)

    Sort list by (First name or Surname)

    View Contact names as (First name First or Last name First)

    Then the drop down GoogleMail option where I can choose:

    MyContacts
    Friends
    Family
    CoWorkers
    Starred in Android
    All Other Contacts

    And for the suresignal box I haven't changed anything yet, I thought it would just work :eek: What would I need to change on the box settings?

    Thanks
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Are all those options selected? So all your contacts are Google?

    I don't know how the sure signal works, how its set up or how you connect to it
     
  7. thebillington

    thebillington Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    May 16, 2011

    May 16, 2011
    130
    11
    58
    Male
    Student, Freelance Dev
    Newcastle, UK
    Oh it's working now, kust re-booted the phone and the contacts appeared. Aha guess "turning it off and back on again" can sometimes do the trick ;)

    And I'm not sure about the SignalBooster as it's actually got nothing to do with me but is my dads domain :) Will ask him when he gets home. Thanks!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...