1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can't boot into recovery mode

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Shawn_Diggidy, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. Shawn_Diggidy

    Shawn_Diggidy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    14
    0
    15
    Michigan, United States
    I have a Sprint Hero that I have rooted and in trying to do a Nandroid backup have found myself unable to get to recovery mode. I hold Home, hit power and the system hangs on the initial HTC screen until I remove the battery. After that the phone will boot into the regular OS just fine.

    Now I am kinda stuck here, without recovery mode I can't even restore my phone back to stock can I? It's not urgent since my phone works normally otherwise, but any help on this would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. BlueScreenOfLife

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    30
    2
    36
    go into your adb shell from cmd
    type reboot recovery
     
  3. bbv203

    bbv203 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    98
    1
    16
    C.O. DC Power Installer and Satellite Technician
    East Bay, CA
    It's volume down + power on my phone
     
    cabbie likes this.
  4. itsmoirob

    itsmoirob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009

    Kelmar Edit: Ooops! This post has to do with the GSM Hero and not CDMA Hero. Please disregard it's content !

    -Kelmar

    EDIT:
    It appears that I was not flashing correctly. Now all fixed. Hopefully see you on the other side in wokring order.



    I'm having a similar problem.

    Using the instructions here http://androidforums.com/all-things...nstall-custom-rom-backup-more.html#post454774

    I'm coming from a HTC Hero 1.5 Orange phone.
    I've rooted phone (I've tested this by downloading an app that needs root access and it works with no problems.)
    I copied the file recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2.img from [Recovery ROM] [07-Mar-2010] RA-hero-v1.6.2 - xda-developers
    I've installed flashrec and backed up my ROM

    Then when I get to step 7 to boot in to the recovery screen I get a black background with a phone and large triangle with exclamation mark in side it show on the screen.

    What have I not done correctly?

    .
     
  5. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I think you have to push the recovery image instead of just copying it, but i might be wrong. ccapaso has a thread on here or xda somewhere where it explains the recovery thing in detail.
     
  6. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    itsmoirob is using a GSM hero, not CDMA..should be in a different thread, i believe
     
  7. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    thanks. i have an evo now and totally forgot how to get my hero into recovery.

    i am having a weird issue with superuser permissions though. i tried to use ROM manager to reboot into recovery and SU force closed then ROM manager did as well. i havent powered this phone on in months so i dont know if need an updated superuser permissions apk. i am running some version of Fresh (fresh on evo as well ;) )
     
  8. Joehunni

    Joehunni Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    1,001
    77
    128
    BAMF
    Texas
    Just do it manually by powering on while holding the home key.
     
  9. lukychmz

    lukychmz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    20
    2
    16
    Mine does this too, even with reboot recovery in adb it just boots to a red triangle with an exclamation mark in it
     
  10. stang248

    stang248 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    6
    1
    6
    I got this from another post. Download the ROM Manager App (little clockwork orange gear with a fedora on it) and flash the Clockwork Recovery (first option) and use their recovery. I also gave it superuser permission too.
     
    taylor7667 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...