1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't boot into recovery!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lspdv18, May 18, 2011.

  1. lspdv18

    lspdv18 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Yeah so i really didnt find anything for the milestone like this so that i why i created this thread.
    The other day i rooted my phone and flashed cm7 (7.0.1) used andriodiani recovery for this. Then I thought tht i would try out rom manager so then i downloaded the free version from the market and tried to flash clockwork mod recovery this ended up with me not being able to boot up into recovery at all. When i try to boot into recovery I just see the M logo and 2 other symbols( the box and the "!" sign) and then it quickly goes back the normal boot process.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
    ROM manager doesn't work on Milestone.

    Have you tried reflashing your sbf and vulenarable recovery sbf?
     
  3. lspdv18

    lspdv18 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    No.. i havent tried dat.. should i? did it work for you?
     
  4. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
    Well, it can't hurt to try. :)

    I've never had the problem you have (never tried to use ROM manager or to flash Clockwork.
     
    lspdv18 likes this.
  5. lspdv18

    lspdv18 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Yeah I've had my exams so couldn't do it right away.
    I cant get the phone to show up in rsd lite. is there any other was of flashing the vulnerable recovery?
     
  6. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
    You have to restart your phone into bootloader mode: hold down up button on the D-pad (towards the phone) when turning on the phone.
     
    lspdv18 likes this.
  7. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
  8. lspdv18

    lspdv18 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Thank you so much!!!! I guess i wasn't in bootloader and hence the silly problem. I installed the new androidiani recovery. and cm7.1.0 rc8. restoring all the apps now!
    Again thanks a lot!:)
     
  9. Alta1r

    Alta1r Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    111
    19
    38
    You're welcome.
     
  10. Twitch_City

    Twitch_City Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    18
    0
    35
    I'm having the same issue - I accidentally tested the ROM Manager (a few tutorials I was reading said it was safe, then after I used it I read all the other posts about how it wasn't safe for the Milestone, ugh!) and this broke my Recovery Menu. I can still access the Bootloader.

    What are the exact steps you did to regain access to the Recovery Menu? I feel like I am missing a file.
    I have:
    -an OpenRecovery directory, which came with an update.zip
    -vulnerable_recovery_only_RAMDLD90_78.sbf
    -RSD Lite 4.9
    -USB_Drivers_32_bit_4.6.0

    I feel like I need another sbf file but I don't know which one. The issue is that I'm using a Milestone but in Canada (where it is not typically sold).

    Since the phone is already rooted (I still have SuperUser permissions), do I have to redo ALL of the rooting steps listed here: How to Root Motorola Milestone ?

    All I want to do is flash OpenRecovery so then I can update to a new ROM.

    [EDIT: Can I just follow these instructions: http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/15/how-to-flash-a-new-recovery-image-if-you-are-already-rooted/ to restore access to recovery? The problem I'm seeing is that OpenRecovery isn't distributed as a .img file...]
     
  11. monsterduc1000

    monsterduc1000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    116
    13
    38
    I was having some issues with Androidiani OR until I found out that the pictures that AOR installed on my phone were the actual files I needed to keep!!! I was getting "bitmap errors" all over the place when I would try to get back into AOR. I solved the issue by deleting the file then re-installing it and NOT DELETING the pictures it installed on my phone.
     
    Twitch_City likes this.
  12. Twitch_City

    Twitch_City Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    18
    0
    35
    As stupid as this probably sounds, I have no idea how to actually install Adriodiani, without completely doing all of the rooting procedure over again. Having the device already rooted, is there a fairly quick/easy way to accomplish this?
     
  13. monsterduc1000

    monsterduc1000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    116
    13
    38
    I have Andriodiani OR downloaded and placed on the desktop of my computer, then I plug my Milestone into the computer and open up the sd card files, delete the androidiani file already on there and then place a new copy of androidiani in the root (not placing it in any other file, just the sd card itself) of the sd card. Then power down the phone and hold the camera button while you hit the power button to boot it up again (on my telus version anyway, as others hold down the x button or up on the directional pad while it is booting up). Hopefully this corrects your androidiani open recovery issue.
     
    Twitch_City likes this.
  14. Twitch_City

    Twitch_City Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    18
    0
    35
    The OpenRecovery directory contains both an OpenRecovery folder and an "update.zip". Are those the files you are saying simply go in the root?

    I figured to update the Recovery Menu I would have to flash something?
     
  15. monsterduc1000

    monsterduc1000 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    116
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010

    Aug 10, 2010
    116
    13
    38
    Yes, that is correct. Make sure to delete the other update.zip file as well.

    I don't remember having to flash anything as it was just a replacement of the androidiani OR that I already had on my sd card.
     

Share This Page

Loading...