1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cant buy on the Market...Help!

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by offtheRIM, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. offtheRIM

    offtheRIM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    161
    25
    63
    peasant slave worker
    Upstate NY
    I'm trying to buy games on the market and get "a server error has occurred. Retry, or cancel and return to previous screen."
    I've tried a couple different credit cards and a few different games. Same message.
    I tried on my wife's and son's phone. I tried 3G and Wi-Fi. I tried turning off phone and back on.
    I just posted this in the "Hero" part of the site...I'm F'd-up tonight:p
    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. bostoniansurvivor

    bostoniansurvivor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    164
    43
    63
    Perhaps try when sober? :p

    In all seriousness though...I really don't know what could be causing it. Perhaps contact your carrier and see if there might be an issue on their end?
     
  3. ugh what

    ugh what Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    57
    6
    16
    You need to set up your account on your computer with Google Checkout. Then add your default card on there. After that the market should work.
     
    offtheRIM likes this.
  4. bostoniansurvivor

    bostoniansurvivor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    164
    43
    63
    He should be able to do that right from his phone. PC shouldn't be needed to set up google check out
     
  5. ugh what

    ugh what Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    57
    6
    16
    It shouldn't be, but for some people it is for whatever reason. I got that error and then tried to set it up on my phone and it told me to go to my PC. Once I did it, it worked.
     
    bostoniansurvivor likes this.
  6. offtheRIM

    offtheRIM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    161
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    161
    25
    63
    peasant slave worker
    Upstate NY
    Thanks ;)
     
  7. bostoniansurvivor

    bostoniansurvivor Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    164
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010

    Mar 15, 2010
    164
    43
    63
    Good to know. Thanks for filling me in.
     

Share This Page

Loading...