1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't call/Barely receive calls since factory reset

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by notnothing, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. notnothing

    notnothing Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    hello, I have one of the smartphones from tracfone, a zte valet. I had some issue and thought a reset would fix it. had i known, i wouldn't have done it, because now I can't make calls (keeps saying something with the activation, but its already activated) and can receive very few. Before then, I could make and receive calls, so long as i had bars, as usual. There was no problems with calling

    I've called tracfone numerous times, they said it was a "can't receive service issue" which i knew wasn't it because I have service in my area with the phone before the reset. So called "activated" it plenty of times, took out the battery, put it on and off, and whatever activation number they said dial, i dialed. Was looking through online reviews for relief and i saw someone had also reset theirs and had problems, then their rep contacted Verizon and had it fixed. I tried once again and mentioned this to the last rep I had but she wouldn't even bother because of the tower service thing (but i still had bars and service, and made that very clear--one or two bars is still service but moving on) so now I'm here.

    Any help is MUCH appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    Go to their Facebook page. (Create an account if you don't have one.) Ask those reps for help - they know more than the ones on then phones.
     
  3. notnothing

    notnothing Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    I didn't even think of facebook but which is it, the tracfone one or verizon one? (or both?)
     
  4. notnothing

    notnothing Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    ok FINALLY after what feels like two dozen calls, it works again. I tried the online help and they said to call again. That was exactly a week ago from when I started this thread, and I've called numerous times since. This morning after insisting they just send me a new one (because I'm thinking its defective by now) she starts talking with some other person and gets me calling local numbers to see if the calls can go through (instead of that "we're unable to authenticate your phone" crap) and after a while it worked. Makes me wonder why didn't they do that a while ago...
     
  5. tinjen

    tinjen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    So did verizon or tracfone finally help you? My son is having the very same issue with his phone.
     
  6. bummpr

    bummpr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013

    Dec 3, 2013
    41
    11
    18
    You must call TracFone US number to resolve. 800-876-5753 The folks at this number have a sufficient command of the English language and access to the tools to resolve this problem. You need to be ready for a lengthy call since they have to go through a number of technical exercises to validate the problem but they know how to get the phone back in working condition. They do have to contact Verizon to get some magic switch reset while you are on the line but you will get your phone working.

    Make sure you have backed up your phone and SD card since they will probably ask you to reset the phone again while you are on the line!!! I also had to stroll around outside (in 15 degree weather) to get a stronger signal even though I had plenty of bars sitting in my cozy home office.

    Although the error message you hear when you try to make a call is from Verizon, only TracFone can resolve the issue.

    I would love to hear if anybody has done a reset on their Valet without this problem occurring. Everyone I hear about has resulted in a call to TracFone Support in order to get back to connecting to the Verizon network.
     
  7. tinjen

    tinjen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011

    Feb 27, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Well tracfone people couldn't fix the problem. They couldn't reach Verizon. They finally agreed after an hour to send a new phone.
     
  8. notnothing

    notnothing Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014

    Jan 7, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    yes they did, i attempted to explain in that last post lol

    im not sure what they were doing on the other end, I just followed to directions that the woman was giving me. maybe the were doing some sort of update but she didn't say, she just started telling me to try dialing local numbers and then tell me what it said on the other line, like the "we're sorry but we're unable to authenticate your phone" message. after I told her what it said she'd have me try again until it finally went through and i could call home. did they give a specific reason why they couldn't reach verizon?
     
  9. abacz

    abacz Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 30, 2014

    May 30, 2014
    1
    0
    5
    I transferred an old number from the same carrier to this phone, and ran into this same exact issue, and I did the resets and junk. I called Tracfone and got a very nice representative. Talked with him over Google, took about 10 minutes of waiting and a few updates. I hope you have your online account set up.

    The problem was my area code. I had to change my number because I was located at a different place with a different area code. If this is the case, you'll have to talk to somebody with Tracfone Support. They'll probably have you reprogram the device by calling *22890. After that doesn't do anything, you'll have to give them your current zip code and they'll fix it manually. Alternatively, you could go to where you originally activated your phone and reprogram by calling *22890.

    I went 5 pages deep into Google search, and found out that it could also be hardware related. People were having success getting a new phone.

    I have my new number, and I'm doing swell. Calls, voicemail, texts, data, good to go.

    Hope this helps.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...