1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Can't call out on VM Phones - anyone else?

Discussion in 'Virgin Mobile' started by aml1025, Jul 1, 2013.

  1. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #225
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    434
    122
    98
    Twin Cities, MN
    For the last week, I've been going in circles with Customer Support, trying to fix this problem. We have a Victory, a Rise, and an Elite, and in/around my hometown, none of the phones can make an outgoing call. Once dialed, the phone seems to complete the call, but hangs on "dead air" instead and never rings through. Nine miles down the road in another town, there is no problem. Data is fine and incoming calls are working, but voicemail is delayed as well.

    Virgin Mobile insists there is no network issue in my area, and has sent me through all the standard troubleshooting steps. Now, after telling me to do a factory reset on all three phones, they're asking for specific dates/times of calls that didn't go through. I realize they're trying to help, but... really??

    It seems obviously to be location-related, since it's all our phones and going to a different location solves the problem. I guess I'm wondering if anyone else is having similar problems, and if anyone has had success getting Virgin Mobile to fix a problem like this? I'm usually pretty patient, and realistic in my expectations for a budget phone service, but this is getting really aggravating!
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrnyjet

    mrnyjet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    265
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013

    Feb 22, 2013
    265
    34
    53
    i had s similar problem last fall and i switched back to old phone/net10 for six months. Only after i heard and confirmed that upgrades on two towers about 10 miles away were done did i pull out old phone, dial 611, get a message about unable to complete call ( voice was clear and no call drop plus two bars consistently) did i reactivate vm phone. btw, problem was on two different brands of phones. They worked fine everywhere else in the county except the village where i live. It is the towers, not the phones!
     
  3. aml1025

    aml1025 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #225
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    434
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2013

    Jan 31, 2013
    434
    122
    98
    Twin Cities, MN

    After jumping through hoops, doing resets and reactivations, and waiting for Tech Support calls, I was FINALLY informed today that there are multiple tower upgrades and an outage in my area. Really loving the timely communication, here...

    But yes; you're right and I knew it too, even beforehand - it's absolutely the towers. Thanks for the confirmation and I only wish Virgin Mobile had been able to tell me a week and a half ago. Good thing I still have a landline at home.
     
  4. AnciusD

    AnciusD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #347
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    493
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    493
    69
    63
    Male
    USA
    I posted on the Sprint customer forum when I had issues with my TruConnect/Internet on the Go Hotspot (they also use Sprint's network), and they quickly confirmed tower servicing in my neighborhood. It was more informative than the CS at TruConnect. This might come in handy for other VM users in the future:

    Sprint Community: Space: Network and Coverage
     
    aml1025 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...