1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can't change micro sd card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by steam374, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    So i'm having this issue that every time i unmount my sd card from my Sprint HTC hero and replace it with the new 8gb sd card i have recently gotten my phone restarts into the boot image which is a dancing robot which turns out to be a boot loop. Could this be because i have my Fresh hero rom on my 2gb sd card and not on my 8gb sd card?

    What i am actually trying to do is put all of my files from my 2gb sd card onto my 8gb sd card without using a usb sd adapter.

    Please help i have no idea what to do :thinking:

    EDIT:I have copied all of my files from my 2GB SD card onto my computer I am trying to mount my phone to my computer and then copy all of the files to my new 8GB SD card
     

    Advertisement

  2. i8dis

    i8dis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Stick the cards (with an adaptor) in your computer? That should work.
     
  3. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    The thing is i don't have an adapter slot on my computer. ):
     
  4. i8dis

    i8dis Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Bluetooth would take an age but does work. Doing it over your wireless is quicker.
     
  5. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Wait how could i do it with wireless or blutooth? cause like i said right when i put the 8gb sd card in my phone. My phone restarts into a boot loop.
     
  6. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    It might be a defective sd card. If you bought it on ebay from China, Hong Kong, etc, it may very well be a fake. Do you ave any way to test it? A friend?
     
  7. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    No i don't think it's a fake sd card. It's a sandisk 8GB sd card that i have gotten from wal-mart like last night.
     
  8. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    I'm pretty sure if i could get an usb sd adapter and load all of my files from my other sd card onto this one it would work.
     
  9. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    OK..so you say it boot loops as soon as you insert it? Are you using any apps that have been moved to the SD card?
     
  10. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    The sd card i insert is blank i'm trying to copy the files i need onto the sd card using my phone.
     
  11. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Ok, I misunderstood... I thought you said it was boot looping when you inserted the new card. I'm not sure you will be able to copy the data from one cardd to the other using only the phone. It doesn't have enough internal memory to hold the data while you change cards. Also,the new card may need to be formatted in the phone.
     
  12. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Alright so I'm gonna have to get a USB SD adapter then to transfer my files?
     
  13. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    The fresh rom zip file that you used to flash Fresh onto your phone isn't needed again, it can be deleted, actually.
     
  14. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    But I guess I am still not clear. Is this what you are doing?

    1 you choose to unmount the sd card from menu/settings
    2 you remove the 2GB sd card
    3. you insert the new 8GB card. you tell it to mount
    4. phone reboots by itself and then boot loops?
     
  15. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    So why does my phone go into a boot loop then? I'm confused I'm sorry.
     
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    At exactly what point does the phone reboot by itself and go into a bootloop? It is rebooting by itself, right?
     
  17. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Yeah it is rebooting by itself but heres what happens First i unmount my 2GB sd card says SD card safe to remove on the notification bar i then remove my 2GB SD card says removed SD card on notification bar. I then put my new 8GB SD card into my phone and it eathier says damaged SD card on the notification bar or it starts rebooting before it has a chance to say that. So yeah mostly right when i put in the SD card and my phone recognizes it.
     
  18. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    Hmm, ok, so my first thought was correct...defective (or damaged) sd card. Can you take it back to wal-mart for an exchange? This will allow you to test a different card. This should not have been so hard to do! LOL
     
    steam374 likes this.
  19. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    haha yeah i could do that :) sorry about all the trouble. EDIT: But when i put it in my lg rumor 2 everything works fine?
     
  20. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    No worries! We were tryng to address too much at the same time. Lets get the card recognized by the Hero first. Let us know when you have the exchanged card, and how it goes inserting it into the Hero..
     
  21. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Alright thank you for the help :)
     
  22. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Alright just got a new 8GB Lexar SD card gonna try it out.
     
  23. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    So now it turns out right when i take my SD card out of my phone. My phone goes into a boot loop.
     
  24. KitsapAndroid

    KitsapAndroid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    743
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    743
    118
    113
    Male
    Group Sales Associate/Front Desk Clerk
    Washington (state)
    Since i can't find the answer in the posts, I'm going to ask. Have you tried changing the card with the phone off and then powering on the phone? This would seem like the best option for changing the SD card to me.
     
  25. steam374

    steam374 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    190
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    190
    8
    36
    Washington
    Yes i'v actually done that many times and my phone powers on into a boot loop i have also tried going into recovery with the Sd card in and formatting it while in recovery and i still get a boot loop once i reboot the phone.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...