1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't connect to WiFi after installing new router

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sierrapup, Aug 15, 2012.

  1. sierrapup

    sierrapup Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    On CM_Tenderloin
    CM9 nightly

    Just installed a new Pace router from AT&T and can't acces internet when on Android. Lists the network and says "Saved, secured with WPA/WPA2." When I click on the network it gives an option to connect. I click that and it just goes back to saying the same thing as above. Wireless is connection fine in WebOs and on all other Android devices I have.

    Oh - and I have already tried switching wifi channels....

    Thanks in advance for any help : )
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    On your router, try changing encryption method to WPA/WPA2 TKIP+AES.

    Try channel 1 or 6 or a channel between.

    Also turning off wireless N might help too. (might be speed of 54 mb).

    Find out what works, then you can tweak it. :D
     
  3. sierrapup

    sierrapup Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011

    Sep 16, 2011
    6
    0
    25
    Per my original post, I have already tried all these things : 0
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Sorry, I see nothing about disabling wireless-n. :D

    Is is a recent nightly? Wireless drivers were updated in June I believe.
     
  5. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time...
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    19,535
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    19,535
    4,045
    843
    Male
    Engineer
    'neath a cactus
    How many other wireless devices are you supporting on your local network? If this won't be highly problematic for your other wireless devices, try the following:

    1. Go into your wireless settings on the new router and turn off security.

    Check now to see if the Touchpad will connect to your wireless network successfully and access the Internet.

    2. Go into your wireless settings on the router and enable security using basic WEP encryption.

    Check again to see if the Touchpad successfully connects and accesses the Internet.

    3. Go into your wireless settings on the router and enable WPA2

    Same as above.

    One thing that it "could" also be is your chosen password. Are you using a long and complex password? Or something comparatively simple? Do you have letters and numbers and special characters in the password? Or just letters? You might want to experiment with the password format as some manufacturers don't implement security 100% consistent with published standards...
     
  6. Zap250

    Zap250 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012

    Oct 14, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, I discovered through much trial-and-error that my new tablet apparently will only connect to wifi on channels 1-6. I wonder if this is a common "feature". Could you please explain why some tablets seem to be limited to channels 1 through 6? Thanks!
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    What rom (CM7? CM9?) and build date are you running? (Settings... about tablet)

    Should mainly be an issue with CM7 or CM9 prior to around June I believe... a limitation of the older wifi driver.

    To be feature-complete, everyone should be running a nightly build of July 7 or later.
     
  8. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida

    Some routers do not like unusually long device ID's. On the TouchPad, it can be changed to something shorter by going to settings/developer options, tap on Device Hostname and change it to something shorter. I use TouchPad as my device hostname.
     
  9. Zap250

    Zap250 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012

    Oct 14, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I'm a newbie in Android so I appreciate your patience. In "about tablet" I could not find any CM number. I ran the "check for updates" and it says it's up-to-date. Here's what I found:

    Model number:
    Q8

    Android version:
    4.0.4

    Baseband version:
    1.4.1

    Kernel version:
    3.0.8
    along@along #5
    Tue Aug 14 15:53:08 CST 2012

    Build number:
    nuclear_q8_a13-eng 4.0.4 IMM76D 20120714 test-keys
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    "Check for updates" doesn't work for CM roms. :D

    Did you flash a rom on Aug 14 of this year? I haven't compared with my TP (will tonight), but my first impression is that you flashed something custom. "Nuclear" and "along@along" don't ring any bells.
     
  11. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Here's my CM9 nightly screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    Note:


    • Model number (cmtenderloin = Hp Touchpad)
    • CyanogenMod version (9= CM version 9, aka CM9)
    • Build date (Sept 3, 2012 nightly build)


    If you don't have a similar screen, it's you have:


    1. a different device (not an HP Touchpad and you're in the wrong forum :D) or
    2. different rom (not Cyanogenmod)


    My money's on number 1... :D
     
  12. Zap250

    Zap250 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012

    Oct 14, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Yup, number 1 it is - see, that's what happens when one enters the forum via a google search :D Clearly the Touchpad isn't the only tablet to have issue with wifi frequencies. Now to go sneak into some other forum...
     
  13. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    Did you notice the kernel in his rom information?
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Yes, but it wasn't familiar (but I haven't had a decent night's sleep all week). I found out after posting that that "Q8" is an actual tablet.
     
  15. Nevertells

    Nevertells Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    198
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012

    Oct 6, 2012
    198
    43
    43
    Male
    Retired
    Florida
    I wasn't aware kernel v.3 was out in the wild.
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...