1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

cant copy files on system/lib

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Android Question, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. Android Question

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    ok, im trying to run an emulator that runs .jar (java games and stuff). but to fully install the app i found i need copy a file in my system/lib folder. after some research i found out that the systems folder is a read-only and to change that i had to use a terminal emulator. and so now im using it punching in "mount -o remount,rw /system" but all i get is operation not pemitted.
    so now i look this problem up again and aparently i need to activate "su" or super user........

    how do i do that
     

    Advertisement

  2. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    ps i have a Pantech discover p9090
     
  3. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    You have to have root access (without it supersu or superuser does nothing) to your phone to do what you are trying to do. Start by finding out how to root your phone (phones all have different methods)

    Roger
     
  4. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Ok i just googled root access for my phone and im finding stuff on how to how to root my phone. Is this the same thing?
     
  5. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    sorry about my last message i read it wrong lol :p i have stuff that rooted my phone but i still having the same issues and error messages in the terminal emulator.
     
  6. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    I'm not sure whether you have a rooted phone or not. There is an app called rootchecker that will tell you. I suspect it is not rooted - you would know if you had been through the process. Just installing supersu or superuser does not root your phone.

    Roger
     
  7. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    I actually do have root checker And it says i do have root access
     
  8. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
  9. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    ok i installed busybox and when in the terminal emulator and punched in

    mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system

    and its says operation not permitted
     
  10. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
  11. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    ok now when i munch it in with && instead of a comma it just says

    usage: mount [-r] [-w] [-o options] [-t] device directory

    and the file still dosent copy to system/lib
     
  12. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hi

    Im not sure what you are trying to do. Mount locates a whole file system. Remount is not a valid command afaik.

    To copy a file to a folder normally cd to its location and use cp command

    See Unix Copy Command Examples [ cp command ]

    Roger
     
  13. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    All i want to do is to make the system folder from read-only to read-write
     
  14. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Hmm

    I think all you need to do is install a root capable browser such as ES file explorer and give it root permissions. You can then do anything you like in all folders, but be careful! :)

    Roger
     
  15. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Ok i got the app and gave it root permission and it still wont paste on system/lib
     
  16. repgam

    repgam Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014

    Jan 25, 2014
    9
    0
    5
    Nvm i got it just needed to fiddle with the settings lol thank god its all over lol
     
  17. girolez

    girolez Often Off Piste
    Rank:
     #49
    Points:
    543
    Posts:
    3,841
    Joined:
    May 29, 2011

    May 29, 2011
    3,841
    1,914
    543
    Male
    Retired
    Les Gets, France
    Glad it's sorted!

    Roger
     

Share This Page

Loading...