1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't delete Corporate Sync account

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hklevi, Jun 30, 2011.

  1. hklevi

    hklevi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    51
    8
    16
    President, Alamo City LX Modern Mopar USAF SF Re
    San Antonio, TX but mostly in denial
    After getting the update and then a re-set, I installed all my emails again to include trying to set up my corporate account. Right now the account is "there" but it will not fetch. When I tried to delete the account it just looks at me (calling me bad names and such). When I pull up the account in management, there is no user name displayed and the password area is grayed out with ******* showing a password was set. When I hit "OK" I get an error "username must not be blank". I've tried adding the account again but I get an error saying the account already exists.

    I really don't want to have to do another reset on this if I can help it.

    ANYONE have some words of wisdom?
     

    Advertisement

  2. hklevi

    hklevi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    51
    8
    16
    President, Alamo City LX Modern Mopar USAF SF Re
    San Antonio, TX but mostly in denial
    Ah screw it, doing another factory reset. Maybe my nav and browser will work better this time
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Ouch. Does it work now?
     
  4. hklevi

    hklevi Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    51
    8
    16
    President, Alamo City LX Modern Mopar USAF SF Re
    San Antonio, TX but mostly in denial
    emails are all up and running well. Stock browser looks to be working well too but time will tell on that. A for Nav, haven't had a need to use it but I'll try to throw a test out tomorrow and see if it will load faster than 5-10 minutes.
     

Share This Page

Loading...