1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't dial by Company name?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by msingewald, May 1, 2010.

  1. msingewald

    msingewald Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    13
    2
    36
    I cannot believe this can be right, but it seems that when you bring up the Phone screen, as you type you can only search by name not company. So, if I wish to call one of my customers, I have to remember what a person's name is since I cannot just start dialing the company name.

    I see there are apps that can offer a search that includes the company name field, but that won't help when you are trying to make a call quickly.

    Am I missing something? This is the biggest problem I am finding trying to switch from Blackberry. All the other benefits are great, but if making calls is more difficult, and I make alot of calls, then I have to rethink this.

    Thanks for any tips!
     

    Advertisement

  2. elroy jetson

    elroy jetson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    need as well

    edit.. acontacts has it as a search option, can not find a way to make it a default view..
     
  3. elroy jetson

    elroy jetson Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    38
    0
    15
    ok, with acontacts there is an option to create a shortcut that works by organisation, similar to winmobile/outlook...i am a little happier now
     

Share This Page

Loading...