1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't find 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Basje12, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Basje12

    Basje12 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013

    Jul 29, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi guys,

    Sorry for posting my Huawei Ascend g510 question here, but I couldn't find the proper section. I recently bought my phone and closed a telephone subscription including data (3G), but whenever I go outside of my wifi range I can't send any messages or anything. I can't find a menu for 3G or anything or WLAN.. please help me out :)

    Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    561
    121
    93
    Male
    occupied
    Planet Earth
    Welcome to the forums!
    You can download the french user's guide from Huawei site.
    Support-Ascend G510-Manuals-Huawei Consumer BG

    What do you mean with not finding 3G or WLAN menu? WLAN - Settings / Wireless networks. For 3G data, you have to enable it in popdown menu - tray, click on the icon with arrow up and down. This helps if you're on 3G network (3G icon in tray), but can't use data.
    If you're not on 3G network, there should be option to prefer 3G or other networks, maybe older networks are preferred. I don't know where this one is in your phone, in normal Android it's in the Settings, More, Mobile networks. I don't know your country or carrier, but in Europe you also need to setup APN in the Mobile networks menu (but mostly it's autodetected), I think this is not needed in America (not sure).
    For more options, go to Settings, All, Wireless networks, More, Data usage. You can enable/disable 3G here and set few more options. For more, see the page 55-58 of the french user's guide.

    Sorry for the Menu texts, it's just rough translation, I'm lazy to switch my phone to english.
     
  3. Basje12

    Basje12 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013

    Jul 29, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Hi thanks for the help! I set up an APN but there is still no 3G sign in the top row bar or popdown menu. I already restarted my phone..
     
  4. eto

    eto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    128
    11
    38
    I also have a 3G m860 and your problem is NOT with your phone! Metro never bothered to proliferate 3G service! They went right to 4G! The ONLY time I get a 3G indicator (next to signal meter) is when I'm in New York! In south Jersey there is NO 3G service from Metro PCS!
     
  5. eto

    eto Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    128
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    128
    11
    38
    I also have a 3G m860 and your problem is NOT with your phone! Metro never bothered to proliferate 3G service! They went right to 4G! The ONLY time I get a 3G indicator (next to signal meter) is when I'm in New York! In south Jersey there is NO 3G service from Metro PCS!
     

Share This Page

Loading...