1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cant find Camera Zoom FX?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by malarky, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. malarky

    malarky Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Hi all,

    Recently got a Hero and loving it so far. The 'Tips, Tricks and Useful Apps' thread on here was especially helpful in setting the phone up.

    However the Camera Zoom FX barcode was not recognised? I've also tried to manually search for this in the Android Market and although there are lots of add ons to the app in there I cant find the original app where you have to pay
     

    Advertisement

  2. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    I just searched for zoom FX and it appeared as the top app. What coutry are you in? Some countries have access to differant apps
     
  3. malarky

    malarky Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Im in England.

    When I search zoom FX it just comes up with all the free add ons to it? The first one on the list being Camera Zoom FX Cool Borders? The only 2 pay for apps that come up in these searches are Pro Zoom Camera 5X and Colour Touch?

    Im stumped??
     
  4. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    Very strange, it's the very first app when I search "zoom FX". What network are you on? Is your phone a branded ROM (I.e T-Mobile or Orange) A WWE one or a custom one?
     
  5. malarky

    malarky Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Yep it's T-Mobile
     
  6. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    Stupid question but I assume you can see other Paid for apps?
     
  7. malarky

    malarky Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Yep no probs there. This was my initial thought, that my settings weren't right but can def see other paid apps. This is doing my head in, i cant figure it out.
     
  8. robb58

    robb58 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010

    Jan 16, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I'm having exactly the same problem - on t mobile too. I can see all of the addons but not the main program... does android market update automatically or is there a way to refresh the content?
     
  9. Sumo

    Sumo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    133
    3
    56
    Same here t mobile UK and can't see zoom fx but can see paid apps.
     
  10. Selespeed

    Selespeed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009

    Dec 23, 2009
    89
    9
    36
    Hampshire UK
    Orange here and zoom fx (
     
  11. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    It's very strange, I'm on T-Mobile UK and I can still see it

    Try this QR code
    [​IMG]
     
  12. treesurfer78

    treesurfer78 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    11
    0
    35
    Self employed arborist
    Cardiff, UK
    Very strange indeed. I'm on T-Mobile and that QR code doesn't work for me, neither can I find the app manually. Most odd.
     
  13. vido.ardes

    vido.ardes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,059
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009

    Oct 17, 2009
    1,059
    200
    163
    Software Developer
    Kent, UK
    it appears, for some bizzare reason you don't have access to the app.

    If you really want it, you can buy it online and they will let you download the apk:

    Camera ZOOM FX APK | androidslide
     
  14. charliemollyryan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    ireland
    im on meteor ireland and can only get free apps! when i scan the barcode above it dosent find it when i open browser!
     
  15. pulsarman

    pulsarman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    76
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    76
    0
    15
    im on t-mobile uk and its the first app when i search it too. wierd
     
  16. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Have you got the latest ROM update for t-mobile? Check the build number in your phone.
     
  17. charliemollyryan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    ireland
    My build number is 2.73.405.66
    Is that the latest?
     
  18. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Yup, but if you're using an Irish carrier I think you're out of luck. Here's the current "Paid App Availability List".
     
  19. charliemollyryan

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    ireland
  20. malarky

    malarky Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Well Im at least glad to see im not the only one with this problem. I really thought I was missing something really obvious with my settings as to why it wasnt coming up.

    Lekky- How do I check the build number on my phone? Thanks for your help in advance.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...