1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't flash a new kernel with Cm 7,1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by windsorclarenc, Jan 2, 2012.

  1. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Every time i try to flash a new kernel, after it reboots i can't do anything. My touch screen does nothing, but the hard buttons do work. It's between this way with every kernel. I always wipe the dalkvik cache three times before.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    make sure that you wipe cache as well as dalvik cache.
     
  3. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Wow i feel stupid now. Thank you.
     
  4. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Also, if you're on CM7, what kernel are you flashing? It should be either Tiamat, SavagedZen or GoDm0de (if your really dug through the XDA forums). I think those are about your only options. You'll have issues if you flash a Sense kernel on an AOSP rom.
     
    ocnbrze and windsorclarenc like this.
  5. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    I tried a bunch. I think my problem was not clearing the cache. Tiamat was one of the ones i tried. I think I'll give it a shot again.
     
  6. windsorclarenc

    windsorclarenc Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    719
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    719
    629
    163
    Male
    Windham, OH
    Clearing the cache and dalvik cache worked for a little bit then the screen stopped working again.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...