1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cant flash any rom...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jacwashere7, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. jacwashere7

    jacwashere7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    PA
    So i rooted my inc 2 and immediatly made a backup.... installed setcpu , cachemate, drocap2, then backed up again... i installed cm7, then backed up again to go back to my stock settings and fool with it later....i boot into recovery and i tried to flash one of my old roms and it says complete but when its time to boot up it hangs on the white htc screen. none of my backups will work.. any ideas ? i tried factory reset , wipe data, system.. and so on...i am now dl'ing two new roms online and going to try and flash them via cwm... any ideas or similiar problems ??
     

    Advertisement

  2. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    1. did you battery pull at the HTC screen and regular reboot? what happened?
    2. did you rename your backups? that can sometimes mess with them
    3. try wiping data and cache before flashing backup
     
  3. jacwashere7

    jacwashere7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    PA
    no battery pulls during boot, renamed one backup but after i did i set it back to what it was exactly,ive tried wiping data and cache prior many times..

    i did notice that i can flash new roms via cwm after i put the rom on my SD card, i can make backups but no matter what i cannot restore a backup ... every time i have to install the rom as if it is something brand new...

    adb shell works fine from PC as well. i dont know what else to do or check
     
  4. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    well you could use that if needed than, but try reflashing clockwork recovery? and try flashing the backup as a regular zip
     
  5. jacwashere7

    jacwashere7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    PA


    the backups arent in zip format and I just tried to reflash the CWM recovery and nothing has changed
     
  6. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    check my ROM/Root thread, its stickied and CWM is on the bottom
     
  7. jacwashere7

    jacwashere7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    PA
    Yes i tried it , you happened to post right before me and i edited that part out of my last post because i found the link..
     
  8. McLovlein13

    McLovlein13 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    271
    64
    53
    School
    Minnesota
    well... i really have no idea, the only other thing i would try is download rom manager from the market and try to restore out of the app
     
  9. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,292
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    1,292
    242
    143
    L'Etoile du Nord
    Are you trying to restore a backup or flash a rom?
     
  10. wyattyoss

    wyattyoss Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2011

    Feb 20, 2011
    21
    2
    16
    Ohio
    This same thing happened to me a couple days ago, I was stuck because none of my backups would would so I went into Advanced Restore in the backup/restore part of cwm and had to choose a backup and backup every individual part of it and now everything is fine.
     
  11. jacwashere7

    jacwashere7 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    83
    0
    15
    PA
    Good thinking ! i later realized (i think) it was because i was android 2.2 and flashed a 2.3 rom and going back and forth is what screwed things up.. since then I did a sbf restore to stock ROM and have had no issues since that.. but im still running 2.2 and every rom i have used and flashed back and worth with was 2.2 , nothing higher
     

Share This Page

Loading...