1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't flash any sense based rom's?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bollivert, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. bollivert

    bollivert Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    6
    3
    6
    Hello!
    Im trying to flash a rom with the new htc sense 2.1 + 3.0 features, Ive been trying roms like insertcoin, acesmod007 and some more and i allways get the same error when trying to flash : E:can't open /sdcard/AceSMod007_v37_CM7.zip (bad), its allways the same except the name of the zip ofc. I can't see why this is not working, iv even checked the files i copy from my computer and the one on the sd card with has tab. and i have partitioned my sdcard, tryed with CM7 r2 , and stock hboot. with stock hboot i had one working witch was the AceSMod007 LITE, but it was for stock hboot only and i want more internal memory etc.
    I hope you can help me :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Bad means corruption. Do the zips open on pc
     
  3. bollivert

    bollivert Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    6
    3
    6
    It opens, even tried downloading it several times :/
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Can you open it once on sd card via windows and android file manager such as astro?
     
  5. bollivert

    bollivert Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    6
    3
    6
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You can only use the versions that match your hboot, but I dont see how that would effect the zip being opened, if it opens once on the sd card, via a file manager.

    Can you flash non-sense roms ok?
     
  7. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    Don't some of the new sense roms require a ext partition on your sd card? What rom are you trying to flash. Do you have a ext partition?
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    they all do as far as i am aware
     
  9. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    Would not having an ext partition cause this type of error?
     
  10. bollivert

    bollivert Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    6
    3
    6
    Im not really sure, i did partition my sd card in recovery. Im trying to flash acesmod007 and insertcoin. yes i can flash cyanogen and oxygen roms etc.
     
  11. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    I know suroot will probably suggest to partition your card using gparted. It seems to be the most reliable way to do it. But then again, I'll let him answer.
     
  12. ducky1979

    ducky1979 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    910
    96
    98
    Male
    conductor
    Buxton, Derbyshire
    As Dnick says, I think this is a problem with your partition, when you download the rom, which version are you trying to use? I know insertion has 2 versions so I'm guessing the others do. Try and download the a2SD version and see if that works ok, if it does then its defo your ext partition that's creating these problems, well I hope so anyway.
     
  13. InfernalByte

    InfernalByte Android Expert
    Rank:
     #92
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    1,682
    316
    203
    Male
    Hypnotherapist
    Puerto Pollo
    Have you ever re-sized your System partition at anytime? It may be too small. Does it give you that erroe immediately or does it appear to load a while? It may be worth you re-flashing recovery.
     
  14. bollivert

    bollivert Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    6
    3
    6
    okey I will try with gparted
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...