1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't get my phone to root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tb078, Jan 1, 2013.

  1. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    Hello everyone, I just got my zte yesterday I upgraded from the prevail. But I've tried cwm way to root and the runme.bat root and still nothing is there something I'm missing? I've installed the abd drivers and the phone connects to my computer.
     

    Advertisement

  2. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    ok first of all, cwm doesnt root, it requires the phone to already be rooted if im not mistaken
    ...youd think i would know considering i wrote it, but anyway
    you are running windows im assuming?
    and you made sure to go into the settings and turn on usb debugging and all that stuff?
     
  3. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    and in order to check and see if the phone is correctly connected to adb, you can go to the command prompt and run

    adb devices

    to see if its listed, if you dont see anything on the list then its not connected to adb properly, it may be connected to the computer as a mtd or whatever but that doesnt mean it will work with adb
     
  4. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    command prompt on the phone or the computer?
     
  5. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    on the computer that has adb setup
     
  6. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    sorry for all these questions. How do I run it from the command prompt?
     
  7. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    did you set up adb?
     
  8. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yes I did already I used the pdanet one.
     
  9. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    the pdanet provides a set of drivers, but did you set up the android debug bridge (adb) on your computer?
     
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    its ok, command prompt is in the start menu
    all programs
    accessories
    command prompt

    and make sure to right click and hit "run as administrator" if youre on win 7

    to continue from here tho we need to know where you installed adb to

    but before we go through all this crap, did you download the drivers from the zte website? and enable usb debugging in the settings menu on the phone?
    newest official zte drivers found here
    http://166.78.74.38/media/wysiwyg/ZTE-WarpSequent/ZTE_Warp_Sequent_USB_Driver_EXE_-_4.28MB_.zip
     
  11. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    probably not, doesnt need it tho. the rooting package includes adb. the problem is most likely the pdanet drivers or that the phone is not in usb debugging mode
    did you turn on usb debugging in the phones settings? if not that is why it wont work
    and also, pdanet may or may not work with adb, but it WONT work with fastboot, which is used in the install of cwm, get the zte drivers
     
  12. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    No I downloaded the Pdanet one I'm guessing that's the wrong one?
     
  13. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    it is said to work for the rooting, but you still havent answered a very important question
    did you enable usb debugging on the phone?
     
  14. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    And yes it's in debugging mode. I'll install the drivers you posted on here
     
  15. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    k
    now when you are running the runme.bat file, are you trying to run it directly out of the zip file without copying it somewhere else first? and when you copied it did you copy the "files" folder with it?
     
  16. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    no I unzipped it tried to run it
     
  17. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    k just making sure, gotta go through the normal check list ya kno. but if you still have issues after installing the new drivers, try uninstalling pdanet, and if that doesnt work, try uninstalling pdanet

    but heres a question, did the phone restart when you ran my cwm installer?
     
  18. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    I fully understand. I'll try it now and see what happens
     
  19. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    k. good luck
     
  20. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    I believe I got it I'm not sure :thinking: how will I install an rom them same method as I just used?
     
  21. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    no, you have to use cwm to install roms, they will normally be in zip form and you will put them onto your sdcard and choose the install update zip from sd card option

    to tell if the root installer worked though, you can go into your programs list and see if you have the superuser app installed, might be called SU, but its a black box with a picture of the green android guy, if that is there you are rooted

    to check and see if clockworkmod is installed you can just turn your phone off, hold the volume down button, and then press and hold the power button, then dont let go untill the black screen with nothing but the android guy on it goes away, and the recovery screen pops up, it should say clockworkmod 6.0.2.7 at the top and bottom and have a picture of a gear with a hat on
     
    tb078 likes this.
  22. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    Yeah I got superuser on there now so I am rooted thanks! :)
     
  23. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    np, and if you want custom roms make sure to install my cwm as well, id recommend the last link with the auto installer package unless you feel like learning command line
     
  24. tb078

    tb078 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012

    Aug 6, 2012
    111
    8
    36
    Female
    College Student
    Los Angeles, CA
    I think I booted it I' not sure
     
  25. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    Alright I found this at radio Shack for 99 dollars so I had to get it plus my of warp headphone port got fried some how so.... But I have a general understanding of rooting I rooted the first warp so with that said could someone answer a few of my questions... To root the sequence I need the runmebat that's in another thread on cool now from here would I need to set up adb or just plug in the phone and put on usb debugging? I want to get this rooted tonight because I see shin is getting ready to release his rom
     

Share This Page

Loading...