1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cant get my phone to root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CORIAH, Feb 10, 2014.

  1. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    I can't get my phone to unlock so I root it . I try 3 ways .. to reset it an I'm still at 70% of my space use ..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rukbat

    Rukbat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    843
    Posts:
    10,392
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012

    Jan 16, 2012
    10,392
    2,894
    843
    Male
    Being retired and writing Tasker tasks.
    Fayetteville, NC, USA
    1) Locking and rooting have nothing to do with one another. A locked rooted phone is still locked.

    2) Rooting doesn't change the amount of space you have on your phone (except that the files you need to be rooted take up a little storage space).

    We have a FAQ if you're locked out of your phone Lost Phone/Locked Out FAQ - Android Forums
     
    BRAINZ2013 likes this.
  3. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    Ok I can't unlock my htboot ...
     
  4. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Need phone make model and carrier u are on
     
  5. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
  6. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    Eco design boost mobile
     
  7. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
  8. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Ok did u try the link I provided
     
  9. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    Was work on it I had to stop get back it soon as I can
     
  10. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    im having trouble pull up the the right command prom that i type fastboot oem get_identifier_token
     
  11. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Make sure that:
    A - You have the HTC Sync drivers installed and the updated to the newest ones.
    B - Your device is installed. Not just the Android Device or SD card, but the device needs to be recognized while in Fastboot mode. How to check? Boot the phone into fastboot and connect to your pc. On your pc, look under your device manager and see if it recognizes your phone properly.
     
  12. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    pc is not picking up my phone
     
  13. maikalwolf

    maikalwolf Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013

    Oct 3, 2013
    69
    4
    16
    Male
    Florida USA
    Coriah, the freedompop phones already came rooted and with CWM recovery. Did you not read up there on all the posts regarding this issue? All you had to do was reflash the superuser that was posted by Miguel, which ironically came from these forums with complete instructions. I did the superuser re-flash and it allowed me to fix that original issue. I then flashed a rom from here and have returned to the freedompop initial setting several times with no problems with the wifi.

    So, did you update the superuser binaries? and did you do a backup to recovery? If you did then all you have to do is go into your phones recovery and then "backup-restore, then hit restore, then pick your backed up file, say yest to restore that file, then it will return to freedompop stock setup with everything.

    If you did not then perhaps Brainz can help you further.
     
  14. CORIAH

    CORIAH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2014

    Feb 5, 2014
    18
    0
    15
    im on boots mobile
     
  15. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL

Share This Page

Loading...