1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cant get PSX4Droid to run

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by altimax98, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. altimax98

    altimax98 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    718
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    718
    615
    163
    Geico Insurance Agent
    Lakeland Fl
    Ive tried and tried and tried but i cannot get any roms to run. Ive tried .PBP through Eboot, ive done many .bins and .img.....

    Ive tried about 5 games from different sites and even ripped my own from a old PSX disk and all it does is go to a black screen then back to the rom selection screen. Ive downloaded 3 different bios files to see if i had a bad one.

    If someone could be a awesome help, can you send me the link you used thats working, or host the bios file to see if thats my problem.

    This is driving me crazy and since that stupid error when processing purchase, im not elgible for a return.... im running Droid1, 2.2 Cyanogenmod RC2 @ 1.1ghz
     

    Advertisement

  2. gregs887

    gregs887 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    296
    53
    73
    Moorpark, CA
    Shameless bump. Maybe I'm just ******ed but I'm having the same problem you are.
     
  3. altimax98

    altimax98 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    718
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    718
    615
    163
    Geico Insurance Agent
    Lakeland Fl
    ^ Its the most annoying thing in the world.... Ive tried everything that i can do and it doesnt work :'(
     
  4. c4v3man

    c4v3man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    204
    23
    38
    Try using different PSX BIOS's. Sounds like that's the problem.
     
  5. morpheus2n2

    morpheus2n2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    118
    8
    56
    Seems like someone can't read the op said that they had tryed diffrent BIOS!!!

    Sounds to more like the roms are not in the right format as the guide I found was goning on about a sertion file time isn't supported but the app or something like that.

    Best bet is rip you own disc's first and then test them on a PC emu to see if the rip works if so try on your phone if it still dosn't work try and older game, if you can try one thats small in size this way your not goin to waste loads of time with downloads and transfering etc.

    From looking around it seems to be very hit and miss with this app just try diffrent games and see what you get!
     
  6. gregs887

    gregs887 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    296
    53
    73
    Moorpark, CA
    I have tried 4 different BIOS files so I'm pretty sure it isnt that. How would I go about ripping my own discs? When I try to put FF7 in either my mac or my pc I cant read the files? Do I need a special program? I am so confused haha.
     
  7. c4v3man

    c4v3man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    204
    23
    38
    Still sounds like a BIOS error. The user didn't indicate which BIOS's he's tried.

    I've tried .iso, .bin, and eboot files and they all work for ROM's. Haven't gotten a bad ROM yet, but then again I'm only downloading what I own, so...
     
  8. c4v3man

    c4v3man Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    204
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    204
    23
    38
    I'd also go into the settings and disable sound, turn off scaling, and disable all unused forms of input. If it's trying to read a trackball, maybe that will prevent it from running.
     
  9. gregs887

    gregs887 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    296
    53
    73
    Moorpark, CA
    Well I've tried 4 different BIOS files, 3 different roms, every imaginable combination of settings. I've tried putting just the .bin on the card, I've tried the .bin with the .cue. It still wont load. Too bad, I was really looking forward to this but I'm just plain out of ideas. I guess its time to uninstall :(
     
  10. xx DROiD ERiS xx

    xx DROiD ERiS xx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    180
    6
    36
    Toyota Service Writer
    Jerseyy
    hmmm if its not the bios then its prob the roms huh..links to confirmed good rom finder sites anyone??
     
  11. mota

    mota Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Well what roms are you trying to use?
     
  12. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    I dont understand why people are having this much trouble. I am playing 10 games on mine and havent had a single issue. HTC Incredible. No sure if you all are actually getting the right bin files.
     
  13. Jedii

    Jedii Android Expert
    Rank:
     #142
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,112
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    1,112
    257
    183
    Analyst
    Arkansas
    I use DopeRoms. Have had no problems.
     
  14. supersaki

    supersaki Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    386
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    386
    36
    43
    Had the same problem, downloaded/installed bgills market fix, working perfectly :D

    [Edit: link for the lazy] http://www.droidforums.net/forum/at...froyo-leaked-version-2-market_fix_bgill55.zip

    Credit to Big Lou on cyanogenmod.com forums for the solution.

    I didn't like the other solution of running a different ROM :p
     
  15. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,612
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010

    Mar 13, 2010
    1,612
    108
    163
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I am running a rooted Moment (SDX Nexus Lightning 3.0) and have this same issue... It works on my sister's hero though lol
     
  16. tinkk

    tinkk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    pretty sure it is a bios issue, i tried roms from all over and none worked... found out i had spyro the dragon as my bios :s

    f-f-faill
     
  17. xx DROiD ERiS xx

    xx DROiD ERiS xx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    180
    6
    36
    Toyota Service Writer
    Jerseyy
    Do you have the link for the bios file that you are using..and link to website that you're using for your roms? can you please pm me..thank you :)
     
  18. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    Great guide here. When it talks about googling for files I found the first entries (but not necessarily the very first) to be the most useful
     
  19. StuartTheFish

    StuartTheFish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    340
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    340
    10
    38
    The only thing I can't get working so far is final fantasy 9, whether I download roms or even make an image from my own copy of the game. Other people have successfully got it working though...
     
  20. patriotspyke

    patriotspyke Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010

    Aug 2, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    UK
    Sorry to post this again but help can be found if you follow the instructions on this site

    Home - psx4droid - Instructions, Setup & Advice Roms

    there are links to some videos, a full instruction page etc, have a look around the site. Hope it helps people!! leave feedback on the site if it works for you.

    cheers
     
  21. bozzer

    bozzer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    39
    6
    16
    Can you confirm you BIOS files are exactly 512Kb?
     
  22. altimax98

    altimax98 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    718
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    718
    615
    163
    Geico Insurance Agent
    Lakeland Fl
    It was because i was running cyanogenmod 6.0RC2... im on sapphire 1.0 and it works fine :)
     
  23. Nodders

    Nodders Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    477
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    477
    50
    53
    Yup - OS ROM is a major cause of psx4droid strangeness. For example it wont run on OpenDesire but it will run on Defrost.
     
  24. Blosser

    Blosser Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010

    Jul 27, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Game Designer
    Orlando, FL
    This is the site that I found and used to get it running on my Droid X. Followed the instructions and didn't have any issues. Final Fantasy Tactics (from romhustler) works great on it.
     
  25. Xi0N

    Xi0N Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hi! I have the same problems on a Samsung Galaxy Spica with 2.1 and samdroid.......
    I tryed a couple of bios, and some .iso and .bin files... actually one of them, dl'd from doperoms.com...........

    Any clue? - i just want to see how it works on my device!

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...