1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't get Service on CM 10

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by liekkronoa, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. liekkronoa

    liekkronoa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I've got BZ's CM 10 and I can't get it to get service. I've tried using the modified F Kernel and Game Theory's Freedom both while re-installing c-modem and still nothing. Funny thing is when I factory the phone, it'll get service every time like that. I something just not catching after the first boot or am I SOL? Sometimes after a couple resets it would work, but that doesn't seem to work anymore.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Service as in 4g?
     
  3. liekkronoa

    liekkronoa Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011

    Oct 9, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    No, though I am aware it doesn't display 4G. I'm talking about any service at all. Wifi works fine, but I can't get any cellular service period. 0 bars.
     
  4. XjokiX7

    XjokiX7 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012

    Jul 30, 2012
    33
    6
    16
    Try turning airplane mode on then off.
     
  5. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    If you're on an older build of bobZ go into network settings and check Lte/cdma/evdo. Try toggling airplane mode as he said, or try dialing *228 and update your roaming list.
     
  6. Zephyr101

    Zephyr101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012

    Dec 2, 2012
    360
    85
    53
    Male
    Texas
    This happened to me, what I had to do was just factory reset and it fixed it.
    But you CANNOT restore data from a backup, then it just gives you the same issue.
    All you can do is factory reset and then start over, sorry this happened to you.
    But a least it's fixable :]
     
  7. JennyJuarez

    JennyJuarez Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013

    Jul 12, 2013
    14
    0
    15
    Female
    California
    Yea i dont get service too, i even tried the ##626* thing and no menu pops up.
     
  8. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    There's not a hidden menu installed on cm10
     
  9. JennyJuarez

    JennyJuarez Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013

    Jul 12, 2013
    14
    0
    15
    Female
    California
    :p i should really read things.
     
  10. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    It's all good I think if you pull the hidden menu apps from stock you can install them into the system of cm10. Im going to have to try this so I can have them manually reprogram my sh!t. Been getting terribly slow data speeds at night on stock, cm10 or whatever rom since the complete of the T-Metro merger.
     
  11. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Doesn't work, I think there might be something that has to be added to the build prop but I'm too lazy to mess with it right now I'll look later.
     
  12. SwoRNLeaDejZ

    SwoRNLeaDejZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    770
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012

    Dec 25, 2012
    770
    171
    93
    Male
    no comment
    ma
    Sometimes right when you install any CM10 version, Airplane Mode will incorrectly display as "ON" when it is really "OFF", toggling airplane mode will fix this issue. Happened to me twice.. really dumb.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...