1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Cant Install Set CPU

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jonmchugh, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. jonmchugh

    jonmchugh Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010

    Aug 25, 2010
    59
    1
    16
    hello. I just rooted my eris using froyo v34. i can't figure out how to install setcpu that i downloaded from xda. when i went to the application settings i cant check the box allow non makert apps. how else do I install it?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    If you feel that you must overclock your CPU, I'd like to advise you to acquire SetCPU from Market, as the developer of that app requests at the top of his XDA page:

    SetCPU for Root Users [2.0.3] It's over nine thousand 09/03/2010 - xda-developers

    "ROM developers: Please do not include SetCPU in your ROM. I appreciate the work you're doing, but link to this thread instead, and I'd really appreciate it if you mention that SetCPU is available on the Android Market."

    The note is to devs, but the message is a good one for users like us as well. ;)

    Market downloads install automatically, and you don't have to worry about whether or not you're doing it correctly, just be sure to understand how to configure SetCPU:

    SetCPU for Root Users
     
  3. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Wow, I've never had that happen to me.

    I agree with Frisco - you should just buy it, if you are going to use it, if only to keep getting updates. That said, I stopped using SetCPU in Kaos Froyo completely, and I am getting both better performance and better battery life without it since I stopped. KF is clocked at 245/710 by default without using SetCPU.
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    +1 (as you know ;))
     
  5. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    lol - I'm not really sure that you two are saying the same thing.
    Doogald says here that he's OK with an overclock of 710 - the KF default. Frisco normally says that he doesn't overclock at all because he doesn't see much, if any, increase in speed (to which I agree).
    :D
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #55
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    In the past I was actually using SetCPU to clock at either 604 or 528 max (depending on my mood), and to underclock with screen off at 19.2 min. All that said, with no SetCPU I am getting better battery life with a faster max speed and faster min speed while the phone is sleeping. Hence, I now recommend that you install a ROM that overclocks by default if you want OC, rather than use SetCPU to force it.
     
  7. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    If you downloaded SetCPU already, you install it using Astro File Manager. This is a free app from the Market.

    If you downloaded the app straight to your phone, just go to your browser's downloads and click on it. It will install.

    If you downloaded it to your computer, just transfer it to your SD card and then use Astro File Manager to find and install it.
     
  8. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    84
    4
    16
    Kaos Froyo doesn't really "need" either SetCPU or Autokiller imo. I did some comparison tests and found that by removing both apps I actually got equal or higher Linpack and Quadrant scores.
     
  9. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    Yes, you need to have a task killer.
     
  10. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    :rolleyes:
     
  11. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,244
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,244
    23,430
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    oh, no! not again! Don't make me separate you two! :D
     
  12. Podivin

    Podivin Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    3,679
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    3,679
    881
    213
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Smacky, you forgot the 'period'.
    Yes, you need to have a task killer, period! :)

    Of course you're wrong about that, but it's OK with us if you go on believing it... ;)
     
  13. smacky

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,844
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    2,844
    299
    163
    Just trolling. Period.
     
  14. gospodinwizard

    gospodinwizard Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    84
    4
    16
    Back to the original question about SetCPU for a minute.....I'm inclined to wonder if the apk the OP downloaded was corrupted. It'd be worth checking to see if the md5 value is correct.

    As to task killers, I haven't made up mind one way or the other as to their value or lack thereof. Personally, I stopped using them because for some reason I found them really annoying.

    As to SetCPU. Off the top of my head, I can't think of one ROM I like/use that isn't already overclocked by default. I only use it to underclock somewhat when the screen is off and to set a temperature-based failsafe since alot of my use is in the car and the phone is in a mount (i.e. I can't actually feel if the battery is getting overly warm).
     
  15. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I don't use 2.2 ROMs as default, only testing them (much less so now) for the devs and community.

    Zero overclocking, be it kernel or SetCPU, needed on my device. ;)

    Sorry to be a stick in the mud. :D
     
  16. prj

    prj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    267
    42
    43
    Go to the market and download OverclockWidget.

    Does the same thing as SetCPU and it's free.
     
  17. golfbiz

    golfbiz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    187
    11
    38
    I don't need it, my phone runs much better without it, so I unstalled it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...