1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Cant load contacts to navigation

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by biggdogg, Jan 5, 2010.

  1. biggdogg

    biggdogg Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    235
    55
    63
    New Jersey
    I'm wondering if anyone can help me, in navigation map screen while selecting end point there are two choices, tap on screen or contacts,when I select contacts it prompts me to open menu,settings,contacts,two options, import/export, I select import and it searches, here's the problem, it says no vcard file found, 1, what does this mean? 2, how do I get contacts to load to nav end points? Is this user error or software problem? Any help is greatly appreciated,
     

    Advertisement

  2. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    1) Take yer email address out of the post - that is a great way to get a spambot (or 10) to start sending you email. Use the Subscribe feature of this forum to subscribe to your post instead, and all replies will be shoot of to you as an email.

    2) you need to have address information store with your contacts, I do it all the time, and I can navigate to their addresses within seconds using my contacts. It may take some time, though, as the GMail interface actually supports less info than the Android 2.0 interface (IIRC).

    3) Did you perhaps have a setting enabled for using of vCards?
     
  3. biggdogg

    biggdogg Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    235
    55
    63
    New Jersey
    Thanks for tip about the email,that was pretty dumb of me. So my problem seems to be user related, It totally skipped my mind that I might actually have to add the info first(duh). I just got so use to to this droid doing all of the work for me that I just assumed it looked up the data and would sync it for me, what an idoit ,LMAO! I'm sure feeling real stupid right about now. Thanks for your time and info, ill post again after I add the info and let you know how it worked
     

Share This Page

Loading...