1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't make / receive calls on LG G4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by discojen, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    Hi all

    I have a bit of a conundrum with my LG G4. I have an iD Mobile sim, and currently I can send texts, use the internet via mobile data, but I can't make or receive calls. I have phoned the iD Mobile helpdesk people, and my sim is active, no problems there. They told me to take my phone to Carphone Warehouse to check if it was that the sim was faulty. They checked the phone with a different sim card, and the phone did make calls. They gave me a new sim but I am still having the same problem.

    One thing that is puzzling me is that when I go to Settings/Call/Voicemail, the Service - My Carrier option is greyed out. On the same page if I click on Settings the Voicemail Number is also greyed out.

    I had an LG G3 before, which developed a fault. It has taken three months of constant harassment with their Customer Support people to get a replacement phone, and I am loath to send this new phone (received last Saturday, brand new, LG G4 as an upgrade to say sorry for taking so long sorting out the issue) back to them as they take forever to do anything. I don't know if it's a Settings thing I am missing, or if there could be a fault with the phone (please no!).

    Any suggestions gratefully received :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    Oh yeah, if I try making a call, it shows up in my Call Log. On screen, when trying to call someone, it just says 'Connecting', but doesn't connect. If I try and call my phone from, say, my landline, I can hear it ringing on the home phone but no response on the mobile at all.
     
  3. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    I never even heard of iD mobile before today! Do they piggyback off EE for network because the coverage checker says good signal by me.
    Anyway, back to your problem, doesn't sound like a phone problem as the other sim worked in your phone, I would suggest it is a problem with your sim or something hasn't been set up correctly in your account. Did they try your sim in one of their phones too?
     
  4. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    It's definately not a "Data only" plan is it?
     
  5. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    Hi there

    iD Mobile is from Carphone Warehouse. I tried the sim in my Huawei phone (which was the phone I was using while waiting for the LG people to sort out my G3), and it worked fine. Everyone I have spoken to is very confused about this!
    Also, I have data, calls, and texts on my plan.
     
  6. psionandy

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,138
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    5,863
    8,724
    1,138
    Male
    Gizmonic Institute - mug in a yellow jumpsuit
    liverpool
    ID mobile is a virtual network run by carphone warehouse in the UK. The network actually runs on the Three network and so will suffer from any blackspots they have.

    The plans are also very similar to what you'd get going to three directly
     
  7. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    It is peculiar. Few things to try
    Go into call settings>call barring, make sure all those are selected to off. If no luck...
    Go to app settings, press menu reset defaults/preferences, just in case you somehow use another app set to default calling. If still no luck...
    Scroll across to all in app settings and clear the data in "phone" etc. I would backup first as I'm not entirely sure what this would do. If still no luck...
    Factory Reset. If still no luck...
    Meither CW about it until they cave and swap your device / sim. Very strange that your sim works in other phones and other sims work in that phone...
     
  8. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    @psionandy yea, I've dug deeper and found they use 3 thanks. I used to be on 3 years back and only got signal at the top of the football stands where I live so never went back. Looks like they have expanded in my are, think I'll look into one of these networks when my contracts is up as they have some pretty tempting deals.
     
  9. psionandy

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,138
    Posts:
    5,863
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    5,863
    8,724
    1,138
    Male
    Gizmonic Institute - mug in a yellow jumpsuit
    liverpool
    Hang on a sec... You got this phone as an upgrade? But id don't do handsets.... Sim only contracts... So where did the phone come from?
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Carphone warehouse by the sounds of things.

    Discojen, what network mode is your phone set to use? 2g/3g/4g or a combination of all of them?
     
  11. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    psionandy - I had a LG G3 which I had bought. It developed a fault, I sent it back to LG and because they messed me about they ended up sending me an LG G4 as a replacement. The sim is sim-only.

    SavageRobot - If I click on call barring I get an error message - Call Settings error - Network or SIM card error. I don't understand this as I have already swapped the sim card, and I can see bars on the display, and the phone knows it is connected to iD Mobile, and I can send / receive texts. Hmm.
     
  12. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    Hi El Presidente - Preferred Network Mode is GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto - is that right?
     
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Can you change it to WCDMA/LTE only? If yes, see if that makes a difference.
     
    SavageRobot likes this.
  14. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    OK, if I change network mode I have a choice of GSM/WCDMA/LTE auto, GSM/WCDMA auto, or WCDMA only. If I change it to either of the last two my bars disappear - no coverage.
     
  15. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    Didn't think about this actually, iD don't do 2g so perhaps that is something to do with it if it's trying to pick that up.

    Also, iD do do phones too by the looks http://www.idmobile.co.uk/shop/pay-monthly/LG-G4-Black-Leather?tid=IDWIC086 their G4 offers for example.
     
  16. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    You would need LTE (4G) and/or WCDMA (3G) as that is the only network iD use, so certainly wouldn't pick anything up on GSM and you must be in a 4G area at the moment if it's not picking up 3G either.
     
  17. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    If I put mobile data on, then I get 4G in my display
     
  18. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    I would suggest getting Carphone Warehouse to send you a new iD SIM seeing as theirs worked in your phone.
     
  19. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    I went to a Carphone Warehouse store yesterday to get a new iD sim. This is the second one I have tried - no luck. This is why they were confused...
     
  20. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    The iD sim has not enabled me to make calls since I got the G4. It was fine in the Huawei, and the G3. I can text though.
     
  21. SavageRobot

    SavageRobot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    870
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012

    Jan 23, 2012
    870
    477
    173
    Male
    Wales
    Strange that the SIM isn't working yet the iD one they tried did work...I really have no idea
     
  22. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Kinda stumped :\

    As it's directly from LG, it should be unlocked to any network. Do other SIMs for other networks work?

    Can you check that it's a standard EU model? Is it an LG H815 (you can get this via Settings -> About Phone)
     
  23. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    I think you have got confused here - I have always had an iD sim. I used it in my G3, then the Huawei, and now in the G4. It was when I put it in the G4 that it wouldn't let me phone. I went to Carphone Warehouse, they swapped the sim for a new one, and I am still unable to make or receive calls on the G4. While at Carephone Warehouse they tried an O2 sim in my G4 phone, and it made calls. This is why everyone is confused - the sim works in other phones, other sims work in the G4. It is just the iD Mobile sims that won't let me make calls. But, I can text / use the internet. I suspect it may be a setting within the G4. It's a puzzle!
     
  24. discojen

    discojen Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016

    Feb 24, 2016
    13
    0
    25
    Female
    One thing - I don't know if it is important. The phone is an LG H815, but the box I got it in had all the instructions in Bulgarian / Ukrainian. Is that important?
     
  25. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,107
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,107
    24,090
    3,118
    Scotland
    Apologies for the confusion on the SIM thing.

    Potentially, what is the exact model number from Settings -> About Phone?
     

LG G4

The LG G4 was launched in 2015. It has a 5.5-inch IPS display and a 16MP camera with Laser Auto Focus and Color Spectrum Sensor. It has a 3,000 mAh removable battery and expandable storage. The G4 can be customized with 6 different leather back covers, and 3 different traditional back covers.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...