1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't mount /data in recovery

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by josevarez, Feb 27, 2016.

  1. josevarez

    josevarez Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016

    Feb 27, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi. First i need to apologize for my english.

    The LG F3 is of my nephew
    Well, all starts with the 'security error' in the F3 of Virgin Mobile. I tried to unbrick and with all tutorials i found always the LG Flash Tools says: stopped working. The phone pass the 'security error' and tried to upload a ROM so instal recovery and instal a ROM from this forum. A few weeks laters the ROM it started to get me problems, freeze and loose the mobile signal so my nephew stop to use the phone that days.

    This monday my nephew say to me the change the ROM, so I install the rom stock V7 to see what happen. So the phone starts and the good surprise it had mobile signal again. Now, my nephew tells me he came a notificaion of an update OTA and he instaled. And the phone reboot and he stop in the recovery (CMW).

    So now only the phone does is enter in to recovery and stay there. I tried to mount /data and said can't mount /data partition also in /sdcard.

    Any help please. And again sorry for the bad english.
     

    Advertisement

  2. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Did u try to restore an back up?
     
  3. josevarez

    josevarez Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016

    Feb 27, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    I don't have any back up. My nephew root the F3 and delete some apps, but he never do a back up.
     
  4. roadkill42

    roadkill42 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    2,463
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013

    Jan 22, 2013
    2,463
    474
    183
    Male
    kinda jack of trades
    jonesbough tn
    Got me in a loss the f3 is kinda finakey the phone might b bricked hard
     
  5. Robert Wisdom

    Robert Wisdom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015

    Jul 13, 2015
    24
    16
    28
    Male
    I've had it happen after using one of those apps that swap the interal sd, with the external sd, which jelly bean kind of does by default anyway. I took a freshly fat32 formatted sd card, inserted it into the phone, booted into recovery, wiped all partitions (except data, because it not mountable), then rebooted the phone back into recovery again and I was able to access the "internal" data partition again, pulled the microsd out, put my rom on it and flashed the rom from the external sd. Try it, what have you got to loose.
     
  6. ivanmius

    ivanmius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015

    Oct 23, 2015
    10
    5
    26
    I was recently unable to mount /data as well. I was messing around with something in CarbonROM and then it happened.
    • I tried doing a factory reset form CWM, did not work.
    • I tried sideloading a clean CarbonROM install and that didn't work.
    Only when I tried flashing AdvancedStock8 did it successfully overwrite /data partition. Here is the strange part: before this, when I'd flash new ROMs, I'd have ~200 MB of space on /data left. After this I had ~700 MB on a fresh CarbonROM flash.
     
    roadkill42 likes this.
  7. ivanmius

    ivanmius Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015

    Oct 23, 2015
    10
    5
    26
    Following up on the previous bit, after investigating some more I think I know what caused it. When you install xposed framework, make sure to clear your cache upon reboot, otherwise this might happen. If you can't get /data to wipe no matter what you do, try flashing AdvancedStockV8, then try booting into it. It should be stuck in a bootloop. Reboot your phone, and try wiping /data again, it should work.
     
    roadkill42 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...