1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root can't mount internal sd card

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ocnbrze, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok so something weird just happened. i just flashed the latest update for the pacman rom. i was going to do a titanium backup restore of my apps when it said that
    ......weird so:
    • i checked my storage in the phone's settings and the internal storage has the "mount sd card" option. i tried to mount it and nothing happens.
    • i looked in root explorer and it said that my sdcard (not ext sd card) is not mounted.
    • i went into recovery and tried to make a nandroid backup to my internal storage and that was a no go. i could not even select it. it just keeps going back to external.
    • i tried to wipe internal storage and it said it was "unable to mount '/sdcard'
    • since i was in recovery i tried to nandroid back and see if that helped.....and it was the same thing......just can't mount the internal storage.
    • I just tried adb to see if i can get access to the sd cards and it now does not see my device.
    • right now i'm in the process of flashing a stock rom.
    it seems like i corrupted the internal storage partition. since i can't wipe it, i'm not sure what to do. i'm not sure that i can format it. TB does show how much is in my internal storage. everything was fine up until i flashed the pacman rom and of course i wiped accordingly.....so i do not know what is going on.

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    My guess would be to runn an RUU, might overwrite the partitions, clearing out the corruption.

    Since you're S-off, you need to match your RUU to your radios, correct?

    Don't think you want an RUU with older radios.

    Very strange dood, very strange indeed. :(
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    hmmmmm did not think of that. thanx

    i will try that after i flash the stock rom.
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    now the only thing that sucks is that i just updated my radios to the latest firmware. and the only ruu for the latest ota is over the free file sharing limit. i do not want to pay a monthly just to download the ruu. anybody know of another one that is free to download?
     
  5. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    ok well looks like i will not be needing a ruu after all.

    so the stock rooted 3.15 rom i just flashed seemed to do the trick. not sure what that was all about. but i was able to nandroid restore back and it seemed to give my internal storage back after the flash.

    i even checked in recovery and i can make nandroid backups to the internal storage now and i'm currently doing a titanium back restore (first i had to make one from a previous nandroid backup) as we speak.

    not sure what that was all about.

    oh well crisis averted. LOL :D
     
    Granite1, dustwun77 and EarlyMon like this.
  6. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    853
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,290
    853
    The Infernal Swamp
    go back to pac man and see if you have another issue with the internal card. I am running it now and have not had this issue. My TB restore went fine.
     
  7. CapThrowback

    CapThrowback Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    878
    1,647
    273
    Male
    Manager
    Pwnnsylvania
    FYI - I do have this if you need it at some point in the future. I also have the decrypted PJ75IMG.zip (since I know you're S-OFF ;)).

    Just let me know :).
     
    Granite1, NaterTots and ocnbrze like this.
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah i made a nandroid backup of the latest pacman rom. so when the stock rom worked i just restored back to it. so far so good. everything seems to be working. just odd that it happened like that.

    thanx capt. actually i would love that. i have a link to your files on the dev host site, but could not find the latest ruu there.
     
  9. CapThrowback

    CapThrowback Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    878
    1,647
    273
    Male
    Manager
    Pwnnsylvania
    That's because I don't have it there ;). It is on my personal server. Here's a link to the Jewel folder:

    Index of /uploads/Android/Stock_ROMs/Jewel (EVO 4G LTE)
     
    Granite1 and ocnbrze like this.
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  11. CapThrowback

    CapThrowback Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    878
    1,647
    273
    Male
    Manager
    Pwnnsylvania
    ocnbrze and Rxpert83 like this.
  12. ThreeFaces

    ThreeFaces Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012

    Sep 23, 2012
    58
    107
    48
    NOVA
    I ran into this once, going from AOKP [some beta build] to an AOSP ROM [Paranoid 2.99]. I think I neglected to wipe system, which resulted in some sort of corruption of the SD, or at least the system couldn't mount it. I ultimately reformatted the card and did a full wipe and clean install to get things working again. Needless to say this hasn't happened since.

    Glad to see you're fixed up.

    I'm running Jamie's PACMAN ROM now - sooo gooooood.

    --Three
     
    ocnbrze and Granite1 like this.
  13. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,159
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,159
    7,180
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Cool beans dood, glad you didn't have to flash the RUU. :)
     
    ocnbrze and dustwun77 like this.
  14. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,596
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,596
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    yeah but for me i wiped everything plus i use superwipe as well. and luckily it was not the external sd card. it was just the internal sd card.

    but all seems to be fine now. rocking pacman v3 as we speak and so far so good. i was able to get my apps and data back with tb so all is good.
     
    -Mike- likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...