1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cant move or erase widgets/ Long tap not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by nedamdam, Mar 12, 2010.

  1. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    HTC hero. 1.5 Android not rooted.

    So my problem cant move or erase widgets. The long tap isnt sometimes there. Whenever I try to press the shorcut or widget long it doesnt wait and opens it.Strange that I can create new widgets with the long tap, but cant erase. Sometimes one widget gets open and the one next can be moved. After that the that was to be open also. Can it be some app? Or some widget I have doing this? Or its my hero just too long running and needs some reboot?

    Thanks for any help and sorry if it was posted and resolved
     

    Advertisement

  2. jim_h

    jim_h Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    271
    17
    38
    Halifax, England
    Hi nedamdam,

    If that were me, I'd reboot the phone and recalibrate the touch setting. I'm sorry if you've already tried this, but it might help.

    Cheers,
    Jim
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  3. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    It does help :) I tried it before . But it comes back :( To add more to it, few times pulling the notification panel or switching the homescreen or running some aps help also. But I couldnt figure out which way works for sure. I was suspecting task panel sinceit made my homescreen reboot few times and still does sometimes. But I closed it via some other task manager and the problem was still there.

    Anyway thanks :)
     
  4. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    I had the same problem yesterday and a reboot seems to have sorted the problem out.
     
  5. rre_za

    rre_za Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    23
    1
    16
    Iran - Bandar ABbas
    is ur screen dirty or wet ?

    when my screen is dirty or when i go to seaside the screen wont work perfect ...
     
  6. jim_h

    jim_h Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    271
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010

    Feb 17, 2010
    271
    17
    38
    Halifax, England
    Hmm, ok. A process of elimination then...

    If it goes away and comes back after a reboot or recalibration, I'd guess at a software problem rather than hardware. Hardware failures usually remain once they manifest.

    As this is an issue that most people haven't encountered, I'd guess at something other than Android itself too.

    Perhaps it's due to some app you have running and configured in a specific way? Or maybe you have a couple of apps running/installed that are clashing with each other in some way.

    It's like problems with Windows. Sometimes, you can only discover the culprit by removing things one by one until the problem goes away.

    By "task panel", do you mean the small panel that displays when you hold the Home key down? Or something else? I'm not sure what that is.

    Can you consistently reproduce the fault? Does it happen when you do something or perform some action every single time? Do you have another app running when it happens that you've installed recently or when the problem began? If you close all but Android apps, does the issue continue or stop?

    Are you running a Home replacement app? Are you running anything that changes Android or has hacked a setting?

    I'm just throwing ideas out here, so some or all of what I say might be useless! :p
     
  7. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    -this helps temporary, it comes back

    -not dirty, not wet, tried to clean it and checked and still was there


    Soo adding some facts to this.
    Today I managed to have two shortcuts in one place. Somehow I moved a "sticky note" under "market" shortcut.Not sure this is relevant or something completely else :).
    And I have the htc sense, no replacement home app.

    Taskpanel I mean an task manager application :p (sorry wrote it wrong before) I have it always running so it shuts-down programs I dont need when turning of the screen. (this program I guess its this one also somehow managed to close my homescreen and it had to reboot, after unlocking I didnt see my homescreen but a black space, then the htc icon like when you boot up the phone)

    I kinda suspect these 3 programs
    Taskpanel lite - closed it, problem appeared
    Sticky note - closed it and removed the widget, problem appeared
    Swype - closed it (and disabled that it doesn't run from alone again via the locale setting) and the problem still there...

    I can now successfully reproduce the problem (well only on my end :p doubt that this would help anyone :) ) and even found a way around.
    When the screen works. One shortcut can be moved or deleted by the long tap. BUT the second one on the same screen will get open instead of the options.
    The way around is pulling down the info panel/curtain or how is it called (that thing in the clock)2x or 3x times. (this mostly works)
    Then I can again move/erase 1 widget/shortcut.
     
  8. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    The initial install of Swype is know to cause this issue. But a reboot sorts it..
     
    nedamdam likes this.
  9. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    HA! Well thanks :p So I will use the the curtain pulling down method or reboot. Till they have a nicer version of swype. Cant bring myself to uninstall it :)
     
  10. lekky

    lekky Lover
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,250
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Psh, shapewriter is prettier, and slideIt is even MORE accurate!

    Anyway try uninstallig it, then reinstalling it, this could fix the issue. Also please make sure you add swype to the exceptions list on your taskkiller.
     
  11. nedamdam

    nedamdam Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    385
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    385
    28
    63
    Internet Marketing
    Slovakia
    Yeah with the exceptions I did that. I had shapewriter till I installed swype :p . I like it more. And slideIT didnt try out yet. Thanks for the tips though :) . Btw as I read the uninstalling and installing instructions on swype. I will wait till there is a new beta.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...