1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

cant nandroid

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by envioussob, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. envioussob

    envioussob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    16
    2
    16
    GA
    i rooted my hero and flashed zen. it worked ok but i wanted to try a more vanilla rom so i nandroid backup and flashed darchdroid. didnot like it at all and want to go back. try to do nandroid from phone, but it tells me error, use adb? how do i get my phone back?
     

    Advertisement

  2. envioussob

    envioussob Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    16
    2
    16
    GA
    nevermind i figured it out.
     
  3. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,869
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    1,869
    267
    173
    Florida
    FWIW, I've had this happen when the sd card doesn't have enough free space available.
     
  4. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I thought it was because the phone was plugged in when I did it...

    I didn't change anything on the SD card, and I unplugged it and it worked.

    Same thing happened when I was making a nandroid as well
     
  5. wardfan

    wardfan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    86
    4
    16
    Was because it was set for usb device so the phone doesn't recognize the sd card when it's in that mode. It basically thought there was no backup there.
     
  6. Sixxx

    Sixxx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    No. It was set to charge only.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...