1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't perform hard reset (no volume up/down button)

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by tagsfy, Jul 2, 2016.

  1. tagsfy

    tagsfy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016

    Jul 2, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    I have an Egiant T18 tablet which keeps looping on startup. When I access the factory reset options page, I cannot scroll through the options since the tablet does not have a volume up/down button. Tried attaching to PC so I could use the Android multi tool to perform the factory reset, but I could not find any drivers to download (nor could Windows find any) for Egiant anywhere and, consequently, my PC cannot identify the tablet...VERY frustrating indeed...any solutions???
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,821
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,821
    24,509
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hello there!
    Is there not a small "reset" hole on the back/bottom?
    [​IMG]
     
    mikedt, AMOCO and El Presidente like this.
  3. tagsfy

    tagsfy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016

    Jul 2, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    Yes, but all it does is reSTART tablet...doesn't reSET anything...and the looping continues....
     
  4. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,821
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,821
    24,509
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Try holding the reset button down for 10 or more seconds?
     
    AMOCO likes this.
  5. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,126
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,126
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Sounds like the firmware needs to be re-flashed if it's boot-looped. I can't find anything about that one. Probably the only things it's got on it are "Made in China, FCC Approved". Unknown manufacturer I think. Well there's apparently a company of that name in Guangzhou. Contact details are in Chinese.
    http://www.epjob88.com/company/cm1345632722194/
     
    #5 mikedt, Jul 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2016
  6. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,821
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,821
    24,509
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    mikedt likes this.
  7. tagsfy

    tagsfy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016

    Jul 2, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    Have held it down for 30-60 seconds...then it goes into "Android is starting...Optimizing apps" phase...whereupon completion, goes into the same looping procedure...
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  8. tagsfy

    tagsfy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016

    Jul 2, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
  9. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,126
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,126
    14,090
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Egiant seems to be associated with cheapo phones, tablets, hoverboards(the sort that combust and burn your house down) and garbage mountain bikes. So I guess it's some trading company in Guangzhou, and not a manufacturer.
     
    Mikestony likes this.
  10. Mikestony

    Mikestony ~30% Carbon Black ±
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    29,821
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    29,821
    24,509
    3,118
    Male
    Next to you
    Hmm, no volume up or down buttons eh? Odd but not unheard of I suppose.
    Well, I assume in your OP, you are in the recovery screen where you are supposed to, but cannot, navigate with the volume up/down buttons correct?
    I wonder if a universal ADB driver may be of help.
    Otherwise, I'm getting stumped.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  11. tagsfy

    tagsfy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2016

    Jul 2, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    Thanks...universal ADB is my next move....
     

Share This Page

Loading...