1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Can't Post?

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by mfratella, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. mfratella

    mfratella Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    7
    0
    5
    I just tried to post a question and was told I can't make posts with links or images, neither of which was included in my post. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN MSG ROB
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,088
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,088
    20,626
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    Well, there was probably a spam-like keyword that was triggering it - but you're beyond the post count limit to have to go through that filter now anyway.
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,001
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,001
    9,606
    1,433
    UK
    Do you think it would be a good idea (and possible) to inform people what word is triggering it?

    At the moment the error message doesn't even really relate to the problem if it's a keyword, judging by some of the posts I've seen.
     
  4. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN MSG ROB
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,088
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,088
    20,626
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    Not possible with current tool, he'd have to modify it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...