1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't program voice for Touchless Controls

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by vzwuser76, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    My Made showed up today and I've ran into a problem. When I go to program the phrase "OK Google Now" for my voice, the record screen shows for a split second and then informs me that it didn't catch that. I've even tried talking as I press the record button, bit no difference. I've tried holding the phone at different lengths from my head, and if the room were any more quiet I be in the ground. Has this happened to anyone else & if so, what was your solution?
     

    Advertisement

  2. vzwuser76

    vzwuser76 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010

    Never mind, apparently the Touchless Control app from the play store has to be downloaded before it will record. I'll leave this up if anyone else runs into the same problem.
     
    Jerzie, mahers and doogald like this.
  3. Einsteindks

    Einsteindks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    157
    29
    43
    You also don't have to say 'okay Google now'. You probably still have to say okay, but after that just play around with it a little and see what you can get away with!
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I use "OK Droid Now" and it responds to "OK Droid" like "OK Droid Time".

    ... Thom
     
  5. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    when I set it up, it required OK Google now.. what do I need to do to use a different phrase?
     
  6. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,243
    Posts:
    11,702
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    11,702
    4,845
    1,243
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Simply try a different phrase. Try different phrases until one is accepted. Then repeat it for the next two tries. If you get to the end then you have recorded that phrase.

    For "OK Droid Now" if I then say "OK Droid Now Time" it sends "Now Time". If I simply say "OK Droid Time" then it sends "Time".

    ... Thom
     
    Jerzie and -=Jeff=- like this.
  7. mahers

    mahers Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010

    Apr 2, 2010
    1,320
    164
    143
    Male
    Product Manager
    Concord, CA
    God forbid they should tell you that! This issue was driving me nuts last night after I opened the package and started to set it up. I knew I had seen a post about it, but was too lazy to look yesterday. Thanks for the heads up!
     
  8. Jerzie

    Jerzie Member
    Rank:
     #1,477
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    64
    1
    16
    Dirty Jerzie
    I just activated mine today and this was driving me nuts! This is the reason I have been and will continue to be a android forums user.
     
  9. -=Jeff=-

    -=Jeff=- Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010

    Jan 2, 2010
    986
    31
    98
    Male
    Test engineer
    Bartlett, IL
    I went back to 'OK Google Now' as I had OK Google but every once in a while I would hear command cancelled coming from my pocket..

    I understand now why it is an awkward phrase, sometimes it times I am commanding it when I am not
     

Share This Page

Loading...