1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't pull down notification bar on G3s

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Munky999, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    I recently factory reset my G3s [D722]. Since it rebooted I cannot pull down the notification bar, also the softkeys at the bottom of the screen do not work apart from the back key.

    Also every time I reboot the phone goes into setup mode [enter wi fi code, google account, etc]

    Running Android 5.0.2. Rooted (via king root) but I have never been able to boot into recovery using Vol Down + Power or Rom Manager.


    Can anyone help??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,555
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Did you recently root your device or has this just started to happen recently?

    Any major updates you performed recently?

    Sounds like something is messing up with the software side that you might only be able to remove with a factory reset.

    Let me know more information and I might be able to assist you more :)
     
  3. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,958
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,958
    1,980
    693
    Male
    USA
    How did you factory reset a rooted phone without going into recovery?
     
  4. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    Via 'Factory data reset' from the settings menu.
     
  5. tube517

    tube517 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #35
    Points:
    693
    Posts:
    3,958
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    3,958
    1,980
    693
    Male
    USA
    That's a no-no if your phone is rooted. That will make the phone wonky, possibly break root and cause issues.

    Edit: Nevermind. Saw the model number.

    Your best bet is to find the original firmware for that phone from LG.
     
    Munky999 and El Presidente like this.
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,990
    3,118
    Scotland
    You've not messed with any system files? In particular one called SystemUI?

    Your best bet (as has been mentioned above) is to use a kdz file and flashtool/LGUP to return to stock.

    You can get a kdz file from here: http://devtester.ro/projects/lg-firmwares/
     
    #6 El Presidente, Apr 11, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2016
    Munky999, KOLIO and tube517 like this.
  7. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    Thanks for your help guys. I haven't messed with any system files, just did a factory reset.

    I got the .kdz file from the LG website and LGUP.

    The problem is I cant enter download or recovery mode. Using hardware buttons just doesn't work. Using Quick Boot I get the following message:

    Secure booting error
    Cause: boot certification verify
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,990
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are you confusing the bootloader with download mode?

    On my G4, I turn the device off, hold Volume UP, have a USB Cable plugged in to my PC and whilst holding Vol Up, plug the other end of the USB Cable in to my phone.

    How are you doing it?
     
    Munky999 and tube517 like this.
  9. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    Thanks @El Presidente . I had been pressing Vol Down + Power as I'd read elsewhere for G3. Hadn't seen your G4 method.

    Just tried it, went straight to Updating Firmware but after 25 mins was still at 0%.
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,990
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is that on the device itself or flashtool?

    Is flashtool set up correctly? There's a bit more info and some screenshots here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/showpost.php?p=53452990&postcount=1

    Also make sure the software version you're trying to install matches or is above the version on the phone currently. LG introduced something called anti roll back on the G4 which means you can't "downgrade" via a kdz/tot file.

    Kinda stumped otherwise, I've only ever had to use flashtool once and it went perfectly.

    If you don't get any joy, post back and I'll tag the person I always tag when I see someone having issues with an LG.
     
  11. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    Sorry my fault. I hadn't installed USB drivers!

    I've now run the upgrade. It went through the whole process and said the upgrade was complete. But now the phone is stuck in a bootloop and I can't enter download mode.
    I'm thinking maybe I flashed the wrong version, there was more than one option on the LG site for G3 S UK Virgin!
     
  12. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    OK I've got into download. Gonna look again and try a diff software version
     
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,990
    3,118
    Scotland
    If you put your IMEI number in, it will give you the correct version as far as I can recall.

    http://devtester.ro/projects/lg-firmwares/#imei

    You can't get in to your phone, but if you still have the box, the IMEI should be on there.

    Also, if you're Virgin, did you get it via Virgin or somewhere like Carphone Warehouse?
     
    Munky999 likes this.
  14. Munky999

    Munky999 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016

    Apr 10, 2016
    12
    4
    26
    UK
    All done. I found the version I needed on the devester link. Phone up and running. And I've rooted again. :)

    Thank you for all your help.
     
    tube517 and El Presidente like this.
  15. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,075
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,075
    23,990
    3,118
    Scotland
    Excellenté, glad you've sorted it. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...