1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

cant remount system as R/W Huawei y6

Discussion in 'Android Rooting' started by darknight216, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    so guys i really need someone help because i cant try nothing.. i have got a huawey y6 rooted and i need to remount system to r/w but now is r/o i have try everything.. adb shell from my ubuntu.. command ( su ) from the terminal emulato all the app for remount system but nothing.. everytime the same error code.. this is read only.. if someone can help me thanks :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Welcome to our AndroidForums, @darknight216 :).

    Can you tell us exactly what mount command you are using to try to remount /system in read-write mode and also include the output of a simple "mount" command, too?

    Thanks!
     
  3. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    i have try all the command in this post http://androidforums.com/threads/cant-mount-system-as-r-w.970540/ but everytime my terminal say read only file system.. i have alredy try root file explorer and other app like this but nothing.. i m italian and i buy my cellphone in a wind store so i want to remount the system for change boot animation and remove file host to make a new one and get playstore work again
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Please provide the output of a simple mount command (or even better: mount | grep system).

    Thanks :).
     
  5. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    Good as place as any to ask this. I have seen this symbol in command lines. What does it mean? I can't find it anywhere on my keyboard.:)
     
  6. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    That's the vertical bar or pipe command/operation (see/try shift of the "\" character/key).

    It's used to pipe / redirect the output from one command to another.
     
    Bg260 likes this.
  7. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    This is my output for grep /system..

    u0_a188@hwSCL-Q:/ $ mount | grep /system

    /dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/system /system ext4 ro,seclabel,relatime,data=ordered 0 0

    And if I do a simple mount it mean this is read only system
     
    scary alien likes this.
  8. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
  9. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    |....Yay, thank you. That's not the symbol shown on the key.
     
  10. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    I'm thinking there might be some sort of write protection employed here. However on an HTC device, it will mount r/w until reboot at least. Try maybe Kernel Aduitor to set SELinux to permissive. Probably a command for that though.
     
  11. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Okay, let's try this sequence then:

    # mount | grep system
    # mount -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/system /system
    # mount | grep system

    Hopefully, this version of the mount command will work vs. the generic ones you saw and tried before and that the second "mount | grep system" will show "rw" instead of "ro".
     
  12. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    ^^^If anyone can help you, it's this guy.
     
  13. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    u0_a188@hwSCL-Q:/ $ mount | grep system
    /dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/system /system ext4 ro,seclabel,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
    -t ext4 /dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/system /system <
    mount: Operation not permitted
    255|u0_a188@hwSCL-Q:/ $

    I dont know if I copy all right but I m sure in the command console was right but it say operation not permitted
     
  14. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Hmm, I can't tell from the above, but you did type (or paste) this command on a line all by itself?

    mount -o remount,rw -t ext4 /dev/block/bootdevice/by-name/system /system

    Also, I don't see that you su'd to root since your prompt is still a "$". I.e., normally, you'd do this first:

    $ su
    # ​

    Notice how the prompt changes from "$" to a "#"?

    Are you sure you're rooted?
     
  15. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    Yes I m sure I m rooted because all my app that need root work and my root checker is working
     

    Attached Files:

  16. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #9
    Points:
    2,138
    Posts:
    22,282
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010

    Mar 5, 2010
    22,282
    23,583
    2,138
    Male
    space alien ;)
    Indy
    Not sure what's going on here, @darknight216...

    You tried this, too, right?:

    mount -o remount,rw /system

     
  17. darknight216

    darknight216 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    6
    1
    6
    Male
    Yeah but nothing... read only file system
     
  18. Bg260

    Bg260  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #32
    Points:
    763
    Posts:
    3,538
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016

    Apr 30, 2016
    3,538
    3,665
    763
    Male
    Freelance Entrepreneur
    Lincoln
    #18 Bg260, Jul 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...