1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cant reroot! :(

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JWortH, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    I just unrooted and installed the leaked radio update so i would have less bugs with the froyo ROMS.

    I installed the radio perfectly fine, but now unrevoked isn't working for me.
    I deleted all of the previous files and reinstalled them (sdk folder, usb drivers, reflash)

    when i run the reflash tool, it gets stuck after rebooting, says "waiting for reboot..."

    any help or ideas?

    EDIT: as the phone rebooted, it changed to "Flashing recovery image. Do not touch your phone!" but instead of into recovery, it just continued to restart the phone as usual
     

    Advertisement

  2. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,188
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    2,188
    207
    143
    College Student
    NC
    do u have debugging on?
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    What type of connection are you showing on your phone at that time? Charge only?
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  4. zeke88

    zeke88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    May 11, 2010

    May 11, 2010
    145
    13
    38
    if you installed HTC sync, remove it.
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  5. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    yup, i made sure this was checked

    charge only

    i removed htc sync a long time ago. i also removed the pdanet application from my computer
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Well that's a kick in the Jimmy. Hate to say this but instead of jacking around forever, I'd try it on another computer. Might try using another SD card first however. If it works on another card, move the Clockwork folder over to the card you're actually going to use before firing it back up.
     
  7. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    actually, i did have a different sd card when i first rooted, i forgot about that!

    i'm gonna try the other card again and then if not some other computers
     
  8. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    i didn't get anything with the other sd card :( i'm gonna try some other computers tomorrow. hopefully that will do it.
     
  9. welbinator

    welbinator Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    581
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    581
    44
    68
    um, shouldn't it be USB Storage Device or whatever, not charge only? I believe your comp and your phone will not communicate, hence the term "charge only". I could be wrong.
     
  10. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    i thought it was charge only, because if you put it on storage the phone won't have access to the sd card, but i'll give it a try anyways lol
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,182
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,182
    8,677
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Yeah it's charge only. I think the newest version might even give you an error to let you know.
     
  12. JWortH

    JWortH Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    New Jersey
    got it! i did everything on another computer and it worked perfect!

    thanks for all of your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...