1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't select anything in ClockWorkMod 2.5.0.7

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by irvs101, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. irvs101

    irvs101 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Electrician
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi I just Rooted my phone using Revoked 3.32. I have Super user access and I backed up my apps and data using Titanium backup first but when I get into the ClockWorkMod screen when I Press the power button on backup & recovery the screen just goes blank and nothing happens so i pressed the power button again and it brought me back to the ClockWorkMod Screen again. I then went to reboot and got the same effect.

    The phone is booting fine into My stock Rom, curious if anyone can help me because I'm stumped. Thanks

    Here's some of my software info if this helps:

    HTC Desire
    Android version: 2.2
    Baseband Ver: 32.48.00.32U_5.11.05.14
    Kernel Ver: 2.6.32.15-g5d39305 htc-kernel@and18-2 # 1
    Build Number: 2.26.841.2 CL258170 release-keys
    Software Number: 2.26.841.2
    Browser ver: WebKit 3.1
     

    Advertisement

  2. ardchoille

    ardchoille Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,684
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011

    Mar 8, 2011
    3,684
    1,940
    333
    Male
    Ordained Minister
    Seattle
    Does the screen go completely blank? Or are there some elements of the recovery showing like text at the bottom? Sometimes you need to select and then wait for the screen to come back to life. I've seen that and not sure why but it happens.
     
  3. irvs101

    irvs101 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Electrician
    Melbourne, Australia
    So when I select 'Backup & Recovery' it basically just goes to a completely blank screen and if I press the power button again it returns me to the clockworkmod menu
     
  4. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #94
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    Been a long time since i used clockwork, but if it's the same as amon ra recovery, you use the trackball to select the option you want.
     
    ardchoille and irvs101 like this.
  5. irvs101

    irvs101 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    45
    3
    16
    Electrician
    Melbourne, Australia
    Haha, I can't believe it's something that simple, here I am pissed off and about to do a full wipe back to stock and all I had to do was use the trackball, Much appreciated both of you.
     
  6. madhatter1689

    madhatter1689 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    568
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    568
    37
    68
    Church Minister
    Belfast
    You use the volume controls to move up and down the screen as well. Also if you scroll up and keep going you then start scrolling up from the bottom.
     
  7. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yep. The trackball does scroll and quickly, but I find using the trackball to scroll - then if I go to press the trackball, it can force the menu option to change.

    Tip of the day:

    Keep your thumb on the trackball (not pressed) and navigate with Volume (more painstaking but safer) and then press the trackball to enter a menu :)
     
  8. OutbreakMonkey

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 31, 2011

    May 31, 2011
    4
    1
    6
    Brisbane, Australia
    I couldn't run CWM 2.5.0.7 on my new HTC Desire.. (Google search: PVT4 Erase Size 40000).

    When you first boot in to recovery if you see some white text (errors) at the bottom like "Can't find MISC" - then it's probably something similar to what I had.

    Basically you need to use AmonRA.

    You can use Unrevoked to flash a custom recovery image.. But I had errors with this too, had to use Unrevoked 3.21 instead of 3.32 (because 3.32 gave me an error with something like "is your firmware too new?")...

    ObM..
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    thats not this guys issue and were fully aware of the pvt40000 issues as we wrote a massive guide around the various issues with rooting and different devices.


    welcome to the forums btw
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...