1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root cant send texts or make calls since flash?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by paino, Jan 31, 2011.

  1. paino

    paino Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i recently decided to flash a froyo rom on to my phone but as soon as found i cant make calls or send texts i flashed back to what i hope is the original rom and i still cant make calls or send texts.

    dose anyone know why this is?
     

    Advertisement

  2. aardys

    aardys Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    231
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    did you do a nandroid backup . is so flash it back , then try again
     
  3. ElasticNinja

    ElasticNinja Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    4,488
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    4,488
    472
    183
    Student
    Cork City, IMF, EU
    did you unlock your phone?
     
  4. Err0r

    Err0r Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Unlock & reflash!
     
  5. saintdanbert

    saintdanbert Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    157
    3
    36
    writer, educator, adult trainer
    Austin, TX USA
    I woke one morning and could not send or reply to text messages. I got
    "Unable to send message" errors from the messaging app.

    When I tried to place a call, the phone immediately went to "Call ended"
    seconds after I pressed "Call".

    Eventually (blush) I noticed that my phone was blinking between H+ and
    E and no-network with minimal, non-zero signal strength.

    After working with AT&T support -- both level 1 and level 2 -- they discovered that there might be troubles with my SIM card. When I got the
    Inspire, I moved my SIM from a Captivate. Before that ... (blush) ...
    It turns out that my SIM card was several years old.

    After getting a fresh SIM from an AT&T corporate store, I've had zero troubles since. Also, I'm also getting better overall performance.

    REMINDER Don't forget to copy your SIM card contents from old to new card. The stores can do that in a blink.

    Hope this helps someone else,
    ~~~ 0;-Dan
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...