1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Can't switch to 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wallstreet123456, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. wallstreet123456

    wallstreet123456 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    221
    2
    36
    I have been using phone Info app from market and now I had a replacement phone sent to me because of some issues and when I install and try to use Phone Info App it turns off 4G but does not turn on 3G. I lose all internet/data connectivity.

    I have tried to reboot and waited about 10 minutes hoping it would work but it does not.

    Any idea what is happening?
     

    Advertisement

  2. jarez mifkin

    jarez mifkin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Architecture
    Mt. Juliet, TN
    I use LTEOnOff and had the same issue the first time I used it. Try dl the LTEOnOff app and set the preffered network type to CDMA + LTE?EvDo auto

    Or if you want 3G only, make sure you switch it to CDMA auto (PRL)
     
  3. jarez mifkin

    jarez mifkin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Architecture
    Mt. Juliet, TN
  4. wallstreet123456

    wallstreet123456 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    221
    2
    36
  5. jarez mifkin

    jarez mifkin Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011

    Apr 25, 2011
    12
    0
    15
    Architecture
    Mt. Juliet, TN
    make sure you type in *#*#4636#*#* . The link left off the last * Yes, you can switch it back. LTEOnOff takes you to the same screen that the *#*#4636#*#* does.
     
  6. Whatstreet

    Whatstreet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    251
    38
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Fremont, CA
    You may want to check if mobile network is turned on. You cam find it under settings-wireless networks-mobile network. Make sure the box is checked. This happened to me. I experimented with an app that changes settings to save power, but the app ran the CPU so hard I had to reinstall it. The setting change was left over from that app.

    Posted with my Thunderbolt.
     
  7. Whatstreet

    Whatstreet Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    251
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    251
    38
    43
    Male
    Engineer
    Fremont, CA
    Check settings-wireless networks-mobile network. Make sure the box is checked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...