1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Cant take pictures, it says memory is full when it isnt (sd card formated as internal memory)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Juanchioo, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi!

    1. Manufacturer - MOTOROLA
    2. Model - G3
    3. Software version - ANDROID 6.0.1
    4. Specifics of the problem - Cant take pictures, it says memory is full, when it isnt)
    5. Not rooted

    Today i formated my sd card (sandisk 32gb) wich was only storage until this point. I got it with the intention to make it part of internal storage but couldnt get it to work, today i tried again because i figured it out tat maybe software was updated and the fixed it.

    I could install loads of apps and stuff, everything seems to work fine but the camera. I have 2.33Gb used of internal storage from 4,53GB, and 2.09GB used of Micro SD from 29,24gb.

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
  3. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    up, cant solve it yet, if someone knows please help
     
  4. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    618
    Posts:
    6,400
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011

    Feb 3, 2011
    6,400
    3,145
    618
    Male
    Retired and loving it.
    Oklahoma grasslands
    Okay, will take a stab:

    You formatted the SD card with the phone as ExtMemory ??

    You have gone into the Camera app/settings and set the Default Memory Location to: extSDcard ??

    that "should be" all that is necessary.

    If you now view the extSDcard with a file manager, you should see at a Minimum:

    DCIM
    Screenshots
    Lost.Dir

    there will usually be a lot more than those, especially after you start using the others apps on the phone, and set each of those apps to use the extSDcard as the default storage device.
     
  5. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Hi! Thank you for awnsering. I formated it as Internal Memory" as i needed more space for apps etc.

    I cant find the default memory location option on the settings.

    I can take screenshots just fine, and at the moment im using VSCO for taking pictures, but is really unconvinient, i really would like to be able to take pictures with the stock camera app
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There's generally an option to set the default storage as internal/external in the Camera settings. I'm guessing that it was set to "external storage" previously and as that no longer exists it's causing the problem.
     
  7. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Yeah, it could be, the problem is i cant find it anymore. I remember having it and setting it to external storage. But now when i swipe to the settigs all i get is: HDR - Flash - Night Mode - Film - Ratio - Timer - Panoramic - Location - Sound - Turn on or off Motorla fast capture
     
  8. wardnkathy

    wardnkathy Member
    Rank:
     #406
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    64
    20
    28
    Back up the photos and then try clearing the camera app's data.
     
  9. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
    Just tried it, didnt work :/
     
  10. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
  11. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
  12. Juanchioo

    Juanchioo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016

    Aug 29, 2016
    9
    0
    15
    Male
  13. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,549
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,549
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    There's no point in "bumping" a thread that's receiving no attention. If no new answers are posted it's because nobody has anything to offer.

    I've moved this to the Moto G (2015) sub-forum in the hope that other owners of the device can help. Other than that I'm out of ideas.
     

Motorola Moto G (3rd Gen)

The third generation Moto G was announced in India in July of 2015 (it became available for purchase that same day). The Moto G 3rd Gen features a 5.0-inch LCD display, Snapdragon 410 processor, 16GB storage, 2GB RAM, 13MP rear/5 MP front facing cameras, 2,470 mAh battery, and is IPX7 certified against water/dust.

Share This Page

Loading...