1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Cant this be right from Tmobile Customer service about coverage?

Discussion in 'T-Mobile' started by kalia09, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    I have been with T-mobile for years. I have a Samsung Galaxy S5 and and Samsung Prime Core. I find that I can't hear well on my S5 and calls drop or I don't get a signal periodically from inside my house. Within the last year, I bought the core as a business phone and it seems to not have any problem with calls inside the house. I called T-mobile Customer Service and they explained that the S5 did not have the technology (I think something to do the LTE) to get good reception through walls, etc but the Core did and also, the S6 and S7 did have this type of technology for the reception. Right now as I type at my desk, the S5 has 2 bars (sometimes none) and the Core has 4 bars. Can this be true? I never have been happy with the S5 but it was for personal use and my husband has a Iphone S with AT&T through his work and I can use it with great coverage everywhere. My Tmobile plan is just so cheap, that I hate to leave it.

    Just hoping someone can verify that Tmobile told me the truth. Thanks

     

    Advertisement

  2. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Hi, let me guess - the S5 is not an original Tmo model, but was instead brought over from another carrier, or independent retail purchase?
     
    mikedt likes this.
  3. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    If you could go into Settings / About Phone(scroll to the bottom) / Model Number -

    that info will help the helpers...
     
    kalia09 and mikedt like this.
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,238
    Posts:
    25,085
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    25,085
    14,044
    3,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    You can check it yourself with http://willmyphonework.net/
    It may only show partial compatibility with T-Mobile LTE. We've had a few posts about that recently, with phones that weren't supplied by them having reception difficulties. They don't have all the 4G LTE bands that T-Mobile requires. I can remember one being an international version Samsung.
     
    #4 mikedt, Sep 18, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2016
    horsecharles likes this.
  5. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    I bought it off Ebay over a year ago from a very reliable seller so that is what I know. I think the phone is fine otherwise but are you implying they are saying this since they don't have any tie or whatever to my phone and just want me to purchase from them?
     
  6. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    It is a SM-G900T.
     
  7. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    I went there ad the results: It may work and is compatiable with some network carrier frequencies.
     
  8. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    This is what I have now, awhile back when I called T-mobile about the problem, they asked me to choose WCDMA and not the LTE. I hope this gives more information to get advice. Screenshot_20160918-160420.png
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  9. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    Hi.
    Firstly, let's give more weight to any advice from mikedt, & anyone who owns an S5... when it differs from mine.
    You'll get more knowledge and experience.

    So at least your model has some Tmo bands- but not the most important one : Band 12. So, your signal inside buildings will suffer, as well as your overall speeds.
    Band 12 is a relatively new addition, & the S5 was likely the last major Tmo phone without it.
    I have never heard of any trick to enable it on that phone, maybe someone else knows... Follow their advice if so, but don't wait around for it... I doubt it.

    Bottom line - you need to upgrade, sorry to say.
     
    mikedt likes this.
  10. horsecharles

    horsecharles Android Expert
    Rank:
     #105
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    1,232
    315
    173
    NYC
    It also occurs to me - notwithstanding the 2 bars... if your performance is otherwise OK, stick with it.

    Also, in real world terms, if you get a newer phone(which will have Band 12), your Tmo top speeds & signal strength in-city will likely beat out all other carriers.

    Where you might lose out to your hubbie's AT&T, is in coverage BETWEEN cities... something to consider if say, you drive all over, especially to sparsely populated areas.
     
    shalemail likes this.
  11. kalia09

    kalia09 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    16
    3
    16
    Female
    oregon
    Thank you horsecharles. I think you are probably correct.
     
    horsecharles likes this.
  12. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    1,758
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,758
    1,313
    393
    NYC
    My MetroPCS S5 G-900T1 is the same phone except for the carrier branding and on the same network. I haven't had much of an issue with coverage even without band 12 but I'm primarily in the NYC area where the network is very good. I'm sure having band 12 would help in some areas but it's not a dealbreaker for me. Of course this will vary depending on where you are and how/where you use the phone.
    All of the current T-Mo/Metro phones have band 12 as do many unlocked non-branded ones.
     
    mikedt and horsecharles like this.

Share This Page

Loading...