1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't use Blur with other launchers installed

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dmbfan13, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. dmbfan13

    dmbfan13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    57
    2
    16
    Not sure if this has been answered or not. I did see someone mention it in another forum, but didnt see an answer.

    When other launchers are installed (launcher pro, ADW, GO, etc), I cannot go back to the "Home Launcher" (Blur). The only way I can switch back is by using Home Switcher. But even so, I cant make Blur my default launcher. When I clear defaults for a launcher and I press the home button, only the launchers I installed come up.

    Anyone else experiencing this??
     

    Advertisement

  2. HotDawg

    HotDawg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009

    Nov 24, 2009
    338
    33
    63
    data analyst
    Yes, I ended up just removing both LP and Go. My Blur setup is great - I use Folder Organizer.
     
  3. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Have you tried "home switcher" app in the market?
     
  4. dmbfan13

    dmbfan13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    57
    2
    16
    Yea, I mentioned that the only way for me to go back to Blur was through Home Switcher. However I cant make Blur my default launcher. Once I press the home button, it goes back to the default launcher.
     
  5. dmbfan13

    dmbfan13 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    57
    2
    16
    Yea, I mentioned that the only way for me to go back to Blur was through Home Switcher. However I cant make Blur my default launcher. Once I press the home button, it goes back to the default launcher.
     
  6. darb

    darb Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    53
    12
    38
    Male
    IT
    Houston, TX
    Install Moto Home Fix from the Android Market, and you can select a default, or pick which one you want when pressing the home button.
     
    New Rising and YankeeDudeL like this.
  7. jestexman

    jestexman Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    393
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    393
    30
    43
    Mapping Specialist
    SE Dallas
    the ?? is how is launcher pro working on the DB.. I had it on my OG droid and just wanted something different for awhile.. So i have not tried it on my new DB.
     
  8. darb

    darb Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    53
    12
    38
    Male
    IT
    Houston, TX
    It works fine. I have been using LauncherPro primarily since I got the device.
     
  9. amageus

    amageus Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    439
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009

    Dec 24, 2009
    439
    85
    53
    I am currently using Launcher Pro on my Bionic. Works just fine.
     
  10. darb

    darb Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    53
    12
    38
    Male
    IT
    Houston, TX
    Just a heads up. I found out the hard way that Moto Home Fix breaks the home key function when using the Blur launcher as your default. It will no longer snap back to the main screen, nor the flyout feature that shows all the home screens when you press home from the primary screen. If you uninstall it, the function returns.

    Not sure this would happen to everybody, but it certainly did for me.
     
  11. Somniferum

    Somniferum Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010

    Jan 14, 2010
    283
    65
    63

    Yep, happened to me as well. Decided to uninstall LP+ for now so I can give Blur a fair trial. There are some things I like about it (am I the only one who actually likes the transitions?) but I sure do miss my LP+ widgets.
     
  12. darb

    darb Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    53
    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010

    Apr 19, 2010
    53
    12
    38
    Male
    IT
    Houston, TX
    Right there with ya. I'm doing the same thing right now. And I kind of like the transitions, too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...