1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't use custom ringtones

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Timoros, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. Timoros

    Timoros Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hello everyone,

    i have a question regarding custom ringtones.
    I've read the tutorials about how to use your custom ringtones on android phones but i can't make them work.

    I'm wondering if it's because of vodafone or it's just my fault. (as i recall vodafone usually locks features like custom ringtones in order to download the ringtone you want from them, but i was hopping since this is an android that features like that are going to be unlocked)

    P.S.: Sorry for my bad English
     

    Advertisement

  2. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    561
    121
    93
    Male
    occupied
    Planet Earth
  3. Timoros

    Timoros Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    yes this is exactly what i tried
     
  4. kejlyCZ

    kejlyCZ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    561
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    561
    121
    93
    Male
    occupied
    Planet Earth
  5. Timoros

    Timoros Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I switched into zte blade but thanks for the tip. i believe it's going to help a lot of people. ;)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...