1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Can't view webpage correctly, works FINE with Droid Incredible

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by suzukibking08, Jan 1, 2014.

  1. suzukibking08

    suzukibking08 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Hello,

    Looks like a great forum here so hopefully someone can help me out with a problem. I have a Droid Razr for work and need to access a website for it on the go sometimes. The website does not have a mobile version so when I am on the webpage I hit menu>request desktop site and that brings the website up fine. The problem I am having is the phone will not let me scroll around the webpage and only loads what is originally on the screen when it first loads. Then when I try to zoom in and zoom back out, when zoomed out it only shows now what I first zoomed in on. Kind of hard to explain, but I tried this in the stock browser and in chrome. In chrome it will not even let me zoom in.

    My personal phone is a Droid Incredible and when accessing the website I went to settings and just un-checked "mobile views" and the website works perfect, zooms in/out etc, so I know its a setting somewhere on the phone and not the website. I don't get how my old Droid Incredible can get access it but the newer Droid Razr I can't get to work!

    Thank you for the help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Einsteindks

    Einsteindks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    157
    29
    43
    The RAZR is perfectly capable of handling regular web pages. You don't need to request any desktop version for it to work properly.
     
  3. suzukibking08

    suzukibking08 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Maybe I am doing something wrong then or there is another setting I am missing? I originally clicked the request desktop version because when I typed in the website it defaults by putting a .mobile in front of it. I don't want it to do that or not sure why it is doing that. Maybe it will work if I can change this setting? Which I'm not sure how to do or if that is even the problem.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Einsteindks

    Einsteindks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    157
    29
    43
    Sometimes there's nothing you can do about websites pulling a .mobile in front. They can detect when a smart phone accesses the website. So's not to p*** off the lesser smartphones, they'll automatically dumb-down their site in an effort not to overload those phones. I've an employee website I'd LOVE to get on remotely, but it will not even let me sign on...all because I'm on a smartphone. Even though I'm on a top-notch phone. Until technology advances, this is what we're stuck with.
     
  5. suzukibking08

    suzukibking08 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    That's the part I do not understand, it works perfectly fine on my Droid Incredible though.
     
  6. Einsteindks

    Einsteindks Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    157
    29
    43
    Your DInc may not have what what website now look for. Old technology slipping under the radar kind of thing, is my guess.
     
  7. MasterGadgets

    MasterGadgets Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    May 4, 2012

    May 4, 2012
    152
    13
    38
    BORING
    Pensacola, FL
    Try Opera browser. I bleieve it will do what you want.
     
  8. suzukibking08

    suzukibking08 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Hi and thanks for the response. I tried this but unfortunately it also didn't work and put the mobile. in front of the website :(.

    Anyone other suggestions?

    Thank you.
     
  9. MasterGadgets

    MasterGadgets Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    May 4, 2012

    May 4, 2012
    152
    13
    38
    BORING
    Pensacola, FL
    Go to the settings in Opera, Advanced, User Agent and select "Desktop"
     
  10. suzukibking08

    suzukibking08 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2014

    Jan 1, 2014
    6
    0
    5
    Tried this as well, once I zoom in and zoom back out it it still cutting the page off to where I zoomed in at.
     

Share This Page

Loading...