1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Can't wipe battery stats in CWR

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by shaylih, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. shaylih

    shaylih Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    75
    4
    16
    So I'm running EB01 superclean. For some reason when I boot into recovery and wipe my battery stats nothing happens and I'm getting horrible battery life. Everything else in CWR seems to work, install from sd, clear davik, wipe data. All works.

    Any suggestions? Do I need to repush CWR in odin?
     

    Advertisement

  2. karib

    karib Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    504
    30
    78
    Female
    Dental Assistant
    IL
    I have never gotten a confirmation that wiping battery stats actually works, but Nitsuj assured me that it is normal and that its really wiping. I just did it this morning and got nothing telling the it actually worked either. BTW, have you tried out the purple myst theme yet? I have and its really nice :p
     
  3. shaylih

    shaylih Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    75
    4
    16
    I tried it with dl30, is it working properly w eb01? I wasn't crazy about all the flashy transitions. It's nice but I liked Nits for 2.1 much more.
     
  4. karib

    karib Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    504
    30
    78
    Female
    Dental Assistant
    IL
    Honestly, I haven't tried it yet on EB01. I did like it on DL30 though. I have crazy transitions enabled with ADW ex so I didn't even notice that about his theme :rolleyes:
     
  5. saps

    saps Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    5,091
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010

    Sep 12, 2010
    5,091
    504
    233
    Top Secret
    WA
    batt stats literally takes .5 seconds to wipe and no you dont get a confirmation like your batt stats were just wiped. Its important to note that you really need to be at 100% then wipe and then sometimes, especially if you were on a kernel with a different voltage map, it may take until the second battery cycle to really see any tangible difference. Having said that, its also not going to double your battery life, just maximum it. So in some cases the % increase in battery life is very very small.
     
    lasportsfan likes this.
  6. nklenchik

    nklenchik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    590
    53
    78
    Student
    Yew Nork
    I never notice a huge difference when I wipe. Maybe I just believe it to work and I think it's working haha
     
  7. karib

    karib Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    504
    30
    78
    Female
    Dental Assistant
    IL

    Ok, I've been on the purple theme now with eb01 and it works just fine. Although my rom has been quite buggy/laggy... locking up occasionally. Very frustrating. But, I just flashed the newest version of SC so maybe that will help :thinking:
     
  8. reisb

    reisb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    398
    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010

    Oct 18, 2010
    398
    9
    36
    So I know you're supposed to wait until fully charged. Once that are we unplugging phone and booting into cwr or leaving it plugged in?
     
  9. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,848
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    1,848
    130
    163
    NC, USA
    Unplug it
     
  10. PeterGunz

    PeterGunz Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    145
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    145
    4
    36
    For what it's worth, it hasn't made a difference as far as I can tell whether you unplug it or not.

    I could be wrong though.
     
  11. Synack

    Synack Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    118
    10
    38
    This same thing happens with me, but with Fix Permissions. It used to show it fixing the permissions and all kinds of lines of stuff, but now it says "Fixed Permissions" as soon as I hit it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...