1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cappy not connecting to Wifi AGAIN

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by avgazn91, May 6, 2011.

  1. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    So a month or two ago, I had my Wifi set to WEP. My cappy worked perfectly with that for over half a year! Then all of a sudden, one day it just decided to quit. (after froyo, but not just after). So I read online and everything and people saying to switch the router over the WPA/2. It took me 3 days to figure out how to access my router (because it was just being ridiculous), but I got it switched over to WPA2 and changed ALL my wireless devices over to that too. Lots of trouble, but my phone finally worked great.


    Now, for the past week, my phone hasn't been connecting. It is really upsetting, and I really DO NOT want to switch wireless types again.

    Is there a way to get my phone to hook up to the WPA2 network again? I tried forgetting the network and putting it back in and everything! Nothing is working.

    This phone is becoming more of a pain in the butt then it should be.


    The strange thing is that it only happens at home. I go to my girlfriend's and she is using a WEP, I can connect to it perfectly fine. I go to my university, and i am able to connect to their network perfectly as well. It is everywhere BUT my home.
     

    Advertisement

  2. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    Ahhhh I think I might have gotten somewhere. I found the wifi thread a couple scrolls down and the Wifi fix program named in there got my wifi to start up again. So far it works, but if this thread stays open, I will update if it ever stops again.
     
  3. gorf

    gorf Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    I began having WiFi problems at some point, and installed connection monitoring programs that only partially solved the problem. I tried every setting you can think of on both the phone and the WAP. I tried Linksys and D-Link WAP's. FWIW, when I started using an Apple Airport Extreme my problems disappeared.
     
  4. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    hmmm. thats strange. Well I'm running the standard Verizon Fios wireless router. It is an Actiontec I believe.

    But the app I used was FXR WiFi fix and rescue.

    Pretty good except for one thing. It took me 3 restarts to get everything back to normal. And for some reason, it would not let my sd card connect for the first few restarts. After that, more than half my apps on my homescreens corrupted and i had to remove the corrupt icons and replace it with the original app again. A little bit of work, but for having my wifi back, it is well worth it.
     
  5. speedfreak32

    speedfreak32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    189
    23
    38
    Florence KY
    I had a similar situation. Frustrating because my wifes captivate is identical to mine and was connected and working fine. Tried the wifi repair app and had no luck. Titanium backup and factory reset, works like a charm now.
     
  6. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    yea, i read that the reset made everything better. But I really didn't want to go through the hassle of buying a backup app and restoring my phone after the reset.
     
  7. amartin

    amartin Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I am sure you've already tried this but seeing as no one at ATT ever suggested it to me, have you checked your Wi-Fi sleep policy? My ph was set to switch from Wi-fi to mobile data whenever the screen turns off. I changed it to "never" and it seems to working fine now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...