1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Captivate and iPhone 4

Discussion in 'AT&T' started by lsutigers03, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. lsutigers03

    lsutigers03 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    507
    42
    68
    I currently have an iPhone 4. I'm not going to get rid of it but I did want to look into getting an Android phone because both platforms have things I like. If I got a Captivate would I be able to use data without having to switch data plans? I want to swap my sim between the two and use both phones.
     

    Advertisement

  2. mobil3gen

    mobil3gen Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    261
    19
    58
    Student, Wireless Sales
    Clarkston, WA
    Doesn't the iphone have its own special data plan?
     
  3. jblaze5779

    jblaze5779 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    104
    9
    36
    yes, except for the iphone4 uses a microsim and the captivate uses a reg sim. You'll need an adapter.
     
  4. lsutigers03

    lsutigers03 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    507
    42
    68
    I have the adapter.
     

Share This Page

Loading...