1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Captivate cant connect to network but shows bars?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Santiago.Correa, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. Santiago.Correa

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Student - Undergraduate
    Atlanta, Ga
    My phone was working fine today until suddenly I couldn't place calls, send texts, recieve calls, or browse the internet on 3G. I still have bars (like two) but I can't get anything to work. Every once in a while there will be a pulse in signal bars and I'll update date and time. Anyone know what's going on?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Santiago.Correa

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    Student - Undergraduate
    Atlanta, Ga
    Okay it's an AT&T outage in my area, sorry for the alarm.
     
  3. kollarism

    kollarism Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    61
    3
    16
    I had that for about 20 minutes today about 11am est on my phone. Bars were shown, then it went from G, to edge, and then 3g and worked fine again. It was odd though. Funny thing is, I checked to see if my GPS was fixed lol......it wasnt :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...