1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Captivate GPRS/EDGE/3G connection issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mnugent1, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. mnugent1

    mnugent1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    I just bought a captivate from at&t yesterday. my brother bought one last weekend and i thought it was pretty cool. Now both of our phones do not show 3g, edge, or gprs. cannot access anything with data. the only way to access is to enable roaming, but i do not want to do that becasue i am sure at&t will charge out the wazoo. my next step is to just return the phone to them, but i really like the phone. i am just wondering if anyone else has had this problem, or if there is anything i can do about it. Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. RavenFox

    RavenFox Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    342
    30
    43
    I.T
    Westchester, NY
    Yup had this issue and 3G came back on its own. 3G just dropped in the rush hour home after work and then returned the next morning. At&t couldn't say what it was. The only thing that the tech could come up with was that one of the towers in my area was faulty. Yeah I was like yeah right also but who knows. Ever since then I've been fine. Also did you install anything that might be causing it?
     
  3. mnugent1

    mnugent1 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply. I am in an area with great AT&T coverage. My old IPhone 3G picks up data services perfectly with the same sim card. I already tried a power cycle, removed the battery, performed a factory reset, etc. Nothing I tried seems to work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...