1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Captivate only has 325MB RAM?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kingzq, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. kingzq

    kingzq Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    The app android systerm info only shows there are 325MB RAM total in the captivate. I thought it's suppose to be 512MB, does any one know what's going on here?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    There is 512MB but Android 2.1 can only use/see 256MB of RAM. That other 256 will speed things up for Froyo. :)
     
  3. cmbezln

    cmbezln Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    ....wow
     
  4. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010

    Mar 31, 2010
    588
    118
    93
    Entrepreneur
    Atlanta
    As soon as Cyanogenmod get Froyo up and running, this phone will get just that much better. Plus SPB Mobile Shell 5.0
     
  5. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    710
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    It'll come via the 2.6.32 kernel update that will incorporate HIGHMEM.

    Oh, & 'meh' on SPB mobile shell ;)
     
  6. Aerimus

    Aerimus Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    166
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    166
    7
    56
    Upstate NY
    Hehe, someone else wow'd this, but I have to comment more. I understand what you're saying is mostly true. But my math skills tell me something is off. I'll let you investigate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...