1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Captivate work on T-Mobile?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by aci78, Jul 15, 2010.

  1. aci78

    aci78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    221
    6
    56
    Seattle- ish
    Considering this phone will have better specs and lower no contract price ($349),wondering why wouldn't this GSM phone work on T-Mobile's coverage? Might have to wait for the weekend after all....
     

    Advertisement

  2. gangvanir

    gangvanir Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    It won't. From what I understand, the Captivate has a 900/1900/2100 3G radio. The 900/2100 is for Europe, Asia, some carriers in Australia, etc.

    1900 is the 3G frequency that AT&T broadcasts its 3G signal on. T-Mobile USA broadcasts its signal on the 1700/2100 AWS frequency: A phone needs to support both 1700 AND 2100 to work on T-Mobile's 3G network.

    However, the captivate, just like any unlocked GSM smartphone around these days, will work fine on GPRS/EDGE anywhere on any network.
     
  3. aci78

    aci78 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    221
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    221
    6
    56
    Seattle- ish
    :(damn it! so close. Thanks for the info, though.
     
  4. SquareBare

    SquareBare Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    37
    1
    16
    Ok, so what if you were just using the phone for nothing but voice communication and texting and didn't care one bit about any 3g data?

    Would this still work on T-mob?
     

Share This Page

Loading...