1. Are you ready for the Galaxy S20? Here is everything we know so far!

Tips Capturing Screen shots on Fascinate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by seanatsb, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. seanatsb

    seanatsb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter

    Courtesy of Voodooochild and Greenmunky:

    To take a picture of your Samsung Fascinate screen without using another app:

    Press and hold the "back" soft key and press the "power" button it takes a snapshot of the screen and saves it in a gallery folder callled "ScreenCapture".

    I've tested this with EB01, don't know about stock or any other versions.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nunyazz

    nunyazz Android Enthusiast

    Thanks, didn't know that one.
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=

    Great tip, seanatsb. Thank you!
     
  4. calvin3

    calvin3 Newbie

    Won't work on mine.

    DL09
     
  5. seanatsb

    seanatsb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter


    I guess it's a feature of Froyo then.
     
  6. reisb

    reisb Android Enthusiast

    yep. works on mine. EB01. Cool. I had been using an app I had to turn on each time.
     
  7. saps

    saps Extreme Android User

    Coolbeans. Barely need shootme now, I suppose for vids but still great tip
     
  8. skooternb

    skooternb Member

    Didn't Work for me... :(
     
  9. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast


    Gotta be running Froyo, which for some reason the OP failed to mention.
     
  10. seanatsb

    seanatsb Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter


    ...see original post
     
    star2011 likes this.
  11. greenmunky

    greenmunky Android Enthusiast


    My apologies
     
  12. skooternb

    skooternb Member

    Gotcha... working on it. :)
     
  13. TomTcom

    TomTcom Newbie

    That was absolutely awesome. Thanks!
     
  14. skooternb

    skooternb Member

    Running 2.2 sc and that trick isn't working... Am I missing something?
     
  15. colotl

    colotl Lurker

    Awsome! Didnt know this. I wondered how people posted there screenshots. I tried it on my friends stock phone and it won't work. I guess it's a Froyo feature
     
  16. JayTeeLea

    JayTeeLea Lurker

    I don't think I'm doing it right lol it's not taking the screenshot!!
     
    star2011 likes this.
  17. kwhite

    kwhite Newbie


    Dosent work for me eaither my phone options pop up (silent mobile data ect...)
     
    star2011 likes this.
  18. star2011

    star2011 Newbie

    Thanks for the useful tips.
     
  19. kwhite

    kwhite Newbie

    I figured it out!!! press the back button then the power button and you will hear the shutter sound.
     
  20. hkeller87

    hkeller87 Lurker

    works on everything but words with friends. can i still screen shot the same on there?
     
  21. Attatood

    Attatood Lurker

    Mine worked once by accident with the back and home buttons, but I cant get it to do it again... even with the power button.
     
  22. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User


    That is so totally awesome. Images are ten times better than trying to use my camera to archive my home pages.

    Thank you so much for this tip.
     
  23. justinc101011

    justinc101011 Newbie

    not working here :[
     
  24. AZgl1500

    AZgl1500 Extreme Android User


    Yep, I just verified it yet again.

    That is exactly how it works.

    At least on my Froyo version.
     
  25. I always do this on accident,
     
Loading...

Share This Page

Loading...